Skip to content
Off the Leash
Alpha Spirit The Only One Complete Puppy Food – —

Alpha Spirit

Alpha Spirit The Only One Complete Puppy Food review

81.4/100Outstanding
Cold pressedPuppy

Unusual before you reach the second line: the meat and fish are partially hydrolysed, broken down a little before the puppy has to do it. That technique usually belongs to sensitivity diets. Calcium at 1.55% of dry matter suits a large breed pup as well as a small one, and it sits in our Outstanding band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed puppies, with calcium at 1.55% of dry matter for steady growth
  • Puppies with delicate digestion
  • A puppy food built on named animals, with starch held to 4.5%
  • A litter or a multi-dog home, since the guide covers pups of every adult size

Worth watching

  • Five animal sources with whole fish high on the list, so not for a pup kept to one protein
  • Soft pieces at 16.0% moisture, so close the bag firmly and use it at a sensible pace

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
81.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. On an energy-based estimate a 10kg pup between four and twelve months eats around 193 to 236 grams a day; check your pup's expected adult size against the guide.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Alpha Spirit The Only One Complete Puppy Food 81.4

All one Outstanding. Typical dry food: Good.

A named fresh animal at the top and a light starch load are what lift it above the middle of the pressed puppy field.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey35%Lean, mild and highly digestible. Partially hydrolysed, like the rest of the block.
  • Fresh whole fish: sardinella, mackerel, horse mackerel, sardine20%With no added oil printed, the fish supplies the omega fats.
  • Fresh pork15%A meat many puppies will never have met.
  • Fresh duck10%
  • Fresh chicken liver5%The nutrient store of the label. Named organ meat is unusual on a bagged puppy food.
  • Hydrolysed starch4.5%No crop named.
  • Eggs, beet pulp1.8% eachReadily digested protein, and steady fibre.
  • Brewer's yeast1.5%
  • Sweet potato, carrot, apple1.5% each
  • Cumin, thyme, turmeric0.25% each

Iron at 70 mg, glucosamine at 4400 mg and taurine at 3000 mg are the only declared additives, with no fuller vitamin and mineral panel printed.

Turkey, fish, pork, duck and chicken liver all appear, so it cannot keep a pup to one protein.

Named ingredients

Partially hydrolyzed fresh meat and fish (35% fresh turkey meat, 20% fresh whole fish (alacha (Sardinella aurita), mackerel (Scomber scombrus), horse mackerel (Trachurus spp.), Sardine (Sardina pilchardus)), 15% fresh pork, 10% meat fresh duck, 5% fresh chicken liver, 4.5% hydrolyzed starch, 1.8% eggs, 1.8% Beta Vulgaris pulp, 1.5% brewer's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), 1.5% sweet potato, 1.5% carrot, 1.5% apple, 0.25% cumin (Cuminum cyminum), 0.25% thyme (Thymus vulgaris), 0.25% turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Against the range

One puppy recipe. The fresh meat and fish block is partially hydrolysed: turkey at 35%, whole fish at 20%, pork at 15%, duck at 10% and chicken liver at 5%. Hydrolysed starch at 4.5% is the only real carbohydrate ingredient, and carbohydrate is estimated at 32.2% of dry matter where 41.4% is typical for a pressed puppy food.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
366.5 kcal/100g
Protein

31%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2%

Ash

8%

Moisture

16%

Dry weight

Protein

36.9%

Fat

19%

Fibre

2.4%

Ash

9.5%

Carbs

32.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.29 (RRP)
Pack
3kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
205 to 250 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.42

A 20kg pup between four and twelve months eats about 325 to 397 grams a day, so a big breed's cost climbs quickly.

Mid-market for a cold-pressed food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026