Skip to content
Off the Leash
Years Puppy Complete Nutrition System – Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee

Years

Years Puppy Complete Nutrition System: Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee review

83/100Outstanding
FreshPuppy

Years' gently cooked trays pointed at growth, all three in our Outstanding band. The label habit is what marks them out: every ingredient carries a figure, down to powders at 0.01%. Organ meat does much of the heavy lifting, and liver is on every list.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies headed for any adult size, toy through to giant
  • Owners who want to know exactly which cuts of which animal go in
  • Pups just off milk. A soft, moist tray asks very little of a young mouth
  • Households already on the adult range, with the same shape of label
  • Small or picky puppies, since gently cooked meat smells of itself

Worth watching

  • Calcium printed per kilo as fed, not as a share of dry matter; ask the maker for the dry-matter figure if your puppy will finish large or giant
  • Fridge space and a routine, easier to sort before the puppy arrives

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
83/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Weigh your puppy every week or so and step the amount up against the tray's guide as the growth chart climbs.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Steak 84.8
  2. Chicken Thigh Vegetable Casserole 84.5
  3. Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee 83.0

All three Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

The three sit so close together that a puppy's protein history, not a ranking, should make the choice.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey leg: thigh, drumstick28%The largest single animal entry in the range.
  • Fresh turkey heart27%
  • Fresh red pepper7.2%
  • Fresh pre-soaked buckwheat6.8%
  • Fresh sweet potato6.3%
  • Fresh turkey liver5%The smallest liver share of the three.
  • Parsnip, carrot, spinach5% down to 2.1%
  • Rosemary-infused sunflower oil, hempseed oil3.9%, 0.5%The most sunflower oil in the range.
  • Yeast, vitamins and minerals, quinoa, cranberry, taurine1% down to 0.25%Cranberry at 0.5% gives the tray its name.
  • Sage, algae, alfalfa, nettle, chicory, kelp, chamomile, dandelion0.05% down to 0.01%

The same per-kilo panel as the rest of the range, calcium at 4874mg as fed.

Calcium is printed as fed. For a large or giant puppy, ask Years for the dry-matter figure.

Named ingredients

Fresh Turkey Leg (28%) [Fresh Turkey thigh 60%, Fresh Turkey drumstick 40%], Fresh Turkey Heart (27%), Fresh Red Pepper (7.2%), Fresh Pre-soaked Buckwheat (6.8%), Fresh Sweet Potato (6.3%), Fresh Turkey Liver (5%), Fresh Parsnip (5%), Cold-Pressed Rosemary-infused Sunflower Oil (3.9%), Fresh Carrot (3.7%), Fresh Spinach Leaf (2.1%), Deactivated Nutritional Yeast (1%), Vitamins & Minerals (1%), Fresh Pre-Soaked Quinoa (0.8%), Cold-Pressed Organic Hempseed Oil (0.5%), Cranberry (0.5%), Taurine (0.25%), Sage (0.05%), Algae Powder (0.05%), Alfalfa Powder (0.05%), Nettle Powder (0.04%), Chicory Root Powder (0.04%), Kelp Powder (0.03%), Chamomile Powder (0.02%), Dandelion Powder (0.01%).
Against the range
Meat
Leg 28%, heart 27%, liver 5%
The chicken splits four ways at 15% each.
Protein, dry matter
36.1%
Lowest of the three; the chicken is 42.7%.
Fat, dry matter
29.9%
The chicken is 32.3%.

A rich, savoury tray for a puppy that needs tempting to the bowl.

Muscle and organ cuts come to 60% of every tray, listed cut by cut with a figure against each, and each tray keeps to one animal. Pre-soaked buckwheat and quinoa stand in for cereal, with sweet potato, parsnip and red pepper behind them.

Cold-pressed sunflower oil infused with rosemary supplies most of the fat, hempseed oil supports it, and taurine is added at 0.25% on every label. The mineral panel is the same across the three, printed per kilo as fed, with calcium at 4874mg. What varies is the animal, the organ mix and the energy.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
168 kcal/100g
Protein

11.7%

Fat

9.7%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

2.4%

Moisture

67.6%

Dry weight

Protein

36.1%

Fat

29.9%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

7.4%

Carbs

24.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70%

Carbs

10.6%

Veg

8.4%

Oils

3.4%

Other

7.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.48 (RRP)
Pack
280 g, 630 g, 770 g, 875 g, 980 g, 1155 g trays (single tray, or 1-4 of each); also sold as a "pack of 4", and to retail stockists as 8 × 320 g and 8 × 630 g
A 15kg dog eats
330 to 420 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.56

Strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026