Skip to content
Off the Leash
Years Complete Nutrition System – Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee

Years

Years Complete Nutrition System: Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee review

83/100Outstanding
FreshAdult

Gently cooked fresh food in trays, with labels unusually literal about what goes in. Every recipe lists its muscle and organ cuts separately, each with a percentage, never pooled behind one meat line. All five sit in our Outstanding band, with every pillar Outstanding.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Anyone curious about fresh feeding who wants a label that shows its working
  • Owners who like a percentage against almost every line
  • Dogs that do well on real offal: heart and liver are named and figured on every land meat tray
  • Rotation across chicken, turkey, pork, beef and fish under one system
  • Dogs kept to one animal, as the four land meat trays each stay with one species
  • Adult dogs of any build, toy through giant

Worth watching

  • Salmon and pollock share a tray, so a one-protein dog needs a land meat recipe
  • Buckwheat and quinoa on every label: seeds, not cereals, but doing a starch job
  • An opened tray lives in the fridge and must be used within the label's window

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
83/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Start a steadier dog on the chicken, the lightest tray, and let the waistline decide where in the label's daily band it settles.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Steak 84.8
  2. Salmon 83.9
  3. Pork Shoulder Sage 83.6
  4. Chicken Thigh Vegetable Casserole 83.1
  5. Turkey Thigh Cranberry Fricassee 83.0

All five Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

The five scores sit almost on top of each other, and holding fresh food's own high line across a whole range is a real result; let your dog's favourite animal decide.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey leg (thigh and drumstick)28%60% thigh, 40% drumstick.
  • Fresh turkey heart27%
  • Fresh red pepper7.2%
  • Fresh pre-soaked buckwheat, fresh sweet potato6.8%, 6.3%
  • Fresh turkey liver5%
  • Parsnip, carrot, spinach leaf5% down to 2.1%
  • Rosemary-infused sunflower oil, organic hempseed oil3.9%, 0.5%The most oil on any tray.
  • Nutritional yeast, vitamins and minerals, taurine1%, 1%, 0.25%Taurine is added on purpose, for heart function.
  • Cranberry, sage0.5%, 0.05%The name, and much of the appeal to a fussy nose.
  • Alfalfa, nettle, chicory root, kelp, chamomile, dandelion, algae0.05% down to 0.01%Chicory root's inulin feeds friendly gut bacteria; the rest is seasoning.

A premix at 1% with its panel printed per kilo, calcium at 4874mg among it.

Named ingredients

Fresh Turkey Leg (28%) [Fresh Turkey thigh 60%, Fresh Turkey drumstick 40%], Fresh Turkey Heart (27%), Fresh Red Pepper (7.2%), Fresh Pre-soaked Buckwheat (6.8%), Fresh Sweet Potato (6.3%), Fresh Turkey Liver (5%), Fresh Parsnip (5%), Cold-Pressed Rosemary-infused Sunflower Oil (3.9%), Fresh Carrot (3.7%), Fresh Spinach Leaf (2.1%), Deactivated Nutritional Yeast (1%), Vitamins & Minerals (1%), Fresh Pre-Soaked Quinoa (0.8%), Cold-Pressed Organic Hempseed Oil (0.5%), Cranberry (0.5%), Taurine (0.25%), Sage (0.05%), Algae Powder (0.05%), Alfalfa Powder (0.05%), Nettle Powder (0.04%), Chicory Root Powder (0.04%), Kelp Powder (0.03%), Chamomile Powder (0.02%), Dandelion Powder (0.01%).
Against the range
Animals
Turkey leg, heart, liver
The most bird-heavy label of the five.
Fat, dry matter
29.9%
Highest in the range.
Protein, dry matter
36.1%
Lowest; the chicken is 42.7%.

A rich single-bird tray that a fussy eater tends to take to.

On every tray the named animal entries add up to 60%, split between muscle and organ cuts listed one by one, each with a figure. Moisture runs from 65.9% to 70.0%, so those are wet weights, not a dried concentrate.

Pre-soaked buckwheat and quinoa carry the starch with no cereal involved, and sweet potato, peppers, parsnip and spinach fill in around them. A rosemary-infused sunflower oil and organic hempseed oil, nutritional yeast and added taurine run through all five, and a tail of herb powders closes each list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
168 kcal/100g
Protein

11.7%

Fat

9.7%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

2.4%

Moisture

67.6%

Dry weight

Protein

36.1%

Fat

29.9%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

7.4%

Carbs

24.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70%

Carbs

10.6%

Veg

8.4%

Oils

3.4%

Other

7.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.48 (RRP)
Pack
280 g, 630 g, 770 g, 875 g, 980 g, 1155 g trays (single tray, or 1-4 of each); also sold as a "pack of 4", and to retail stockists as 8 × 320 g and 8 × 630 g
A 15kg dog eats
330 to 420 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.56

Middle of the market for a gently cooked fresh food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026