Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolf Of Wilderness Explore – Endless Terrain Mobility

Wolf Of Wilderness

Wolf Of Wilderness Explore: Endless Terrain Mobility review

65.1/100Good
DryAdult

Three job-specific kibbles on one foundation: one for stiff joints, one for hard work and one for weight. All three sit in our Good band, so the choice is about the job, since quality is level. The label is honest about its order, putting the dried poultry protein above the fresh chicken.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners feeding towards a purpose
  • Dogs kept off cereal; potato flakes and peas carry the starch
  • Stiffer mornings, with glucosamine and chondroitin on Endless Terrain and Vast Forests
  • Working and sporting dogs on Mighty Summit, at 420 kcal per 100g
  • A dog on a diet that should still feel fed, given fibre at 7.1% of dry matter on Vast Forests

Worth watching

  • Poultry protein with no species, so one bird cannot be ruled out
  • Salmon oil in all three
  • Dried grapes and dried hops at the end of the Vast Forests list
  • Lignocellulose for fibre in two of the three

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65.1/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults. Pick by the job, then check the maker's chart: the daily scoop differs between the three even at the same price per kilo.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Poultry

The score, in context
  1. Endless Terrain Mobility 65.1
  2. Mighty Summit Performance 65.0
  3. Vast Forests Weight Management 62.3

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Judged as tools for a particular job, all three do the work they were built for, and the unnamed bird keeps the ceiling where it is.

What's in it
  • Poultry protein27.5%Dried, so the bigger contributor; no bird named.
  • Fresh chicken meat25%
  • Potato flakes, peasThe starch.
  • Poultry fat3%
  • Apple pomace, dried beet pulp, lignocelluloseLignocellulose is purified bulk with little else attached.
  • Linseed, salmon oil0.7% salmon oil
  • Brewer's yeast, sodium chloride, sunflower oil
  • Wild berries, yeast cell walls, chicory inulin0.3% down to 0.1%
  • Dried algae, glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.06% and 0.03% for the joint pairThe mobility part, with DHA from the algae.
  • Dried wild herbs0.03% each

Vitamin C lifted to 300 mg, with a full B vitamin set and zinc as a glycine chelate at 60 mg alongside the sulphates.

Named ingredients

Poultry protein (27.5%), fresh chicken meat (25%), potato flakes, peas, poultry fat (3%), apple pomace, dried beet pulp, lignocellulose, linseed, salmon oil (0.7%), brewer's yeast, sodium chloride, dried wild berries (total 0.3 %: cranberries, blackcurrants, elderberries, raspberries), yeast cell walls (0.2%, equivalent to 0.04% beta-glucans and 0.035% mannan oligosaccharides), sunflower oil, dried algae [a source of DHA], chicory inulin (0.1%), glucosamine from animal tissue (0.06%), chondroitin sulphate (0.03%), dried wild herbs (0.03% yarrow, 0.03 % dandelion herb, 0.03% dandelion root, 0.03% camomile, 0.03% nettle, 0.03% plantain leaves, 0.03% St John's wort).
Against the range
Joint pair
Glucosamine 0.06%, chondroitin 0.03%
Lower doses on Vast Forests; none on Mighty Summit
Vitamin C
300 mg
100 mg on the other two
Energy
356 kcal per 100g
334 to 420
Fat, dry matter
14.1%
12.0% and 23.9%

A stiffening dog gets the joint ingredients without a rich bowl to go with them.

All three open with poultry protein at 27.5% to 28.3%, no bird named, then fresh chicken at 25%. Potato flakes and peas carry the starch, salmon oil is on every label, and the same tail of wild berries, yeast cell walls, chicory inulin and seven wild herbs closes each list.

Protein converts to 31.5% of dry matter in every recipe. What changes is the fat, the fibre and the extras, each tuned to the job on the front of the bag.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
356.5 kcal/100g
Protein

29%

Fat

13%

Fibre

5%

Ash

7%

Dry weight

Protein

31.5%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

5.4%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

41.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

52.5%

Carbs

34.4%

Veg

4.8%

Oils

3.9%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.23 (RRP)
A 15kg dog eats
200 to 275 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.02

Middle of the market for a dry food, and a touch dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026