Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Junior – Blue River

Wolf Of Wilderness

Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Junior: Blue River review

64.8/100Good
DryPuppy

The brand's grain-free, potato-bound recipe rewritten for a dog that is still growing. Chicken heads all three labels and declared protein sits higher than the adult bags. All three land in our Good band; what separates them is the second animal and the joint support.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Growing dogs that need more protein than an adult bag, at 30% or 31% declared
  • Puppies that do better without cereal; potato flakes do the starch job
  • Owners who want joints thought about early, with glucosamine and chondroitin on Blue River and Wild Hills
  • Homes with an adult dog too. Green Fields and Wild Hills are labelled for both stages

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on any of the three, so ask the maker before rearing a large-framed pup
  • Salmon oil in every recipe, so none suits a puppy kept off fish

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyGood
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, two of them for adults as well. Growing dogs eat more than our 15kg figure against bodyweight, so feed by the label chart for the expected adult weight.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Green Fields 67.8
  2. Wild Hills 66.9
  3. Blue River 64.8

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Recognisably the same food built three ways, with only a few points between them.

What's in it
  • Fresh free-range chicken meat33%Free-range, and said so on the label.
  • Potato flakesThe binder in place of cereal.
  • Poultry protein, partially dried and hydrolysed18%Bird not named.
  • Dried salmon protein10%Behind the fresh chicken; this is what lifts protein highest in the range.
  • Salmon oil
  • Beet pulp, apple, linseed, brewer's yeast
  • Yeast cell walls, algae meal0.2%, 0.1%Prebiotics, and a marine source.
  • Wild berries, chicory inulin, dried herbs0.3%, 0.2% (berries, herbs)The flourish. A puppy grows on the meat and minerals.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.04%, 0.02%The only recipe with both dosed.

Mostly sulphate minerals with a glycine-chelated zinc at 50mg, and selenium as sodium selenite at 0.4mg.

No calcium figure. If your pup is heading for a large frame, ask the maker first.

Named ingredients

Fresh free-range chicken meat* (33%), potato flakes, poultry protein (18%, partially dried and hydrolysed), dried salmon protein (10%), salmon oil, dried beet pulp, dried apple, linseed, dried brewer's yeast, dried yeast cell walls (0.2% beta-glucans and mannan oligosaccharides), algae meal (0.1%), dried wild berries (total 0.3% currants, aronia berries), chicory inulin, dried herbs (total 0.2%: dandelion root, camomile, nettle), glucosamine from animal tissue (0.04%), chondroitin sulphate (0.02%), *Chicken from premium animal husbandry - with more space, more bedding and access to open, predominantly vegetated areas.
Against the range
Protein
31% declared
30% on the other two
Second animal
Dried salmon protein at 10%
Lamb or duck in the others
Joint support
Both dosed
Listed without doses on Wild Hills, absent on Green Fields
Life stage
Puppies only
Puppy and adult on the other two

For a large-breed pup whose joints will be asked a lot, this is the bag with figures to go on.

Fresh chicken opens every label, at 25% to 33%, with a dried poultry or chicken protein behind it that does much of the protein work once the fresh weight steams off in the oven. Potato flakes bind all three and no cereal appears anywhere. Salmon oil is the omega source throughout.

Brewer's yeast and yeast cell walls run through the range, with berries and herb blends at fractions of a percent. What varies is the second animal, the plant protein and the joint support: dosed on Blue River, listed without doses on Wild Hills, absent from Green Fields.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
384.1 kcal/100g
Protein

31%

Fat

15%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7.2%

Dry weight

Protein

33.7%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.8%

Carbs

39.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

61.2%

Carbs

25.4%

Veg

3.4%

Oils

5.8%

Other

4.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.50 (RRP)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.77

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though a little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026