Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Adult Mini – Blue River

Wolf Of Wilderness

Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Adult Mini: Blue River review

59.6/100Good
DryAdult

The brand's wild-country idea scaled down for smaller dogs, and both recipes sit in our Good band. Chicken heads each list, potato does the starch work with no cereal, and the mineral panel is printed in full. The berries and herbs at the end are the signature flourish; the chicken and the minerals are what the food stands on.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small dogs, with a feeding table that starts at 1kg
  • Dogs kept off cereal
  • Alternating flavours. The two are built alike and change only the second animal
  • A delicate digestion, with yeast cell walls and chicory inulin on both labels
  • Small, keen dogs fond of chicken

Worth watching

  • Salmon in both recipes, so neither is fish free
  • Poultry fat named only to the bird family
  • Dense little kibbles: measure the scoop for a small dog that takes life gently

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.6/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Written for small adults, with the table starting at 1kg. Weigh the portion from the maker's chart and go by how the dog looks after a fortnight.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Wild Hills 59.9
  2. Blue River 59.6

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Named chicken and a fully printed mineral panel hold both recipes level; the fresh-meat headline that loses its water and a fat named only to the bird family stop them climbing.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken25%Much of its water bakes away in the oven.
  • Potato flakesThe binder.
  • Chicken protein16.9%The dried backup that survives into the kibble.
  • Pea proteinLifts the protein figure without adding meat; notice it, do not count it.
  • Poultry fatNo bird named.
  • Salmon protein, salmon oil4%Marine omega 3 in a chicken bowl.
  • Dried beet pulp, linseed, apple pomace2.1% apple pomace
  • Sodium chloride, monocalcium phosphate, sunflower oil
  • Yeast cell walls, chicory inulin0.2%, 0.1%Beta-glucans, mannan-oligosaccharides and inulin for the friendly end of the gut.
  • Dried wild berries and herbs0.3%; herbs 0.03% eachA flourish at this level.

A full vitamin panel with choline, and copper, zinc, manganese and iron as protein hydrolysate chelates, the form usually picked for absorption.

Pea protein appears here and not on Wild Hills.

Named ingredients

Fresh chicken (25%), potato flakes, chicken protein (16.9%), pea protein, poultry fat, salmon protein (4%), dried beet pulp, linseed, apple pomace (2.1%), sodium chloride, dried wild berries (total 0.3%: cranberries, blackcurrants, elderberries, raspberries), monocalcium phosphate, yeast cell walls (0.2%, a source of beta-glucans and mannan-oligosaccharides), salmon oil, chicory inulin (0.1%), sunflower oil, dried wild herbs (0.03% yarrow, 0.03% dandelion, 0.03% dandelion root, 0.03% camomile, 0.03% nettle, 0.03% ribwort leaves, 0.03% St. John's wort).
Against the range
Fresh chicken
25%
41% on Wild Hills
Other animals on the label
Salmon protein 4%
Duck, poultry and egg on Wild Hills
Trace minerals
Chelates throughout
Sulphates on Wild Hills, with extra chelated zinc

The shorter animal list of the pair, and the tidier label for a dog you are watching.

Both recipes open on fresh chicken, with a dried protein behind it that carries the meat through the oven. Potato flakes bind, dried beet pulp brings the fibre, and there is no cereal on either label. Salmon oil appears on both as the omega source.

Each label closes on wild berries at 0.3% and seven hedgerow herbs, with yeast cell walls at 0.2% and chicory inulin for the gut. Protein converts to 29.3% and 28.3% of dry matter, and moisture is not declared, so those figures assume 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
368.9 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7.6%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

42.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

45.9%

Carbs

41.8%

Veg

2.2%

Oils

5.2%

Other

4.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.00 (RRP)
A 15kg dog eats
195 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.17

Premium end of the market for a dry food, priced a little above what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026