Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wilsons Puppy Fresh Food – Chicken & Fish

Wilsons

Wilsons Puppy Fresh Food: Chicken & Fish review

81.4/100Outstanding
FreshPuppy

Gently cooked puppy food with the organs named and a percentage on every entry, and both recipes land in our Outstanding band. Calcium, the number to look for while a skeleton is still being built, is printed on both labels: 1.16% and 1.41% of dry matter.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners raising a puppy who want calcium printed, not assumed
  • Large breed puppies, with a calcium level suited to slow, even growth
  • Any size, toy to giant, on the feeding guide
  • Fussy youngsters: gently cooked meat smells far more like dinner than a biscuit
  • An early start on the joints, glucosamine and chondroitin on both labels

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in both and cod in the Chicken & Fish, so neither is fish free
  • Egg shell as the calcium source, so neither is egg free
  • Fridge room and defrosting time, a change if you have been scooping from a bag

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
81.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. The right amount changes every few weeks, so work from the label's guide for today's weight and expected adult size.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Tasty Turkey 84.3
  2. Chicken 81.4

All two Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

Both keep very good company in a strong field, so let protein, not rank, decide between them.

What's in it
  • Chicken leg meat29%
  • Chicken heart, chicken liver10% eachWhere a growing dog picks up copper, B12 and vitamin A, and printed by percentage.
  • Cod16%A second animal.
  • Sweet potato11.2%The starch.
  • Carrot, quinoa, peas, spinach6%, 6%, 5%, 2%Quinoa is a seed with a fuller amino acid profile than most plants.
  • Salmon oil2%Omega 3 while the nervous system develops.
  • Egg shells, seaweed, minerals1%, 0.48%, 1%Egg shell is the calcium source; seaweed adds iodine.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.02% and 0.015%An early start on the joints.
  • Chicory, DL-methionine, mannan-oligosaccharides, inulin, yucca, rosemary, thyme and other herbs0.16% down to 0.0025%Gut support for a food a puppy meets for the first time.

Zinc and iron as amino acid chelates, dosed for growth, with copper, manganese, iodine and vitamins A, D3 and E behind them.

Named ingredients

Chicken leg meat (29%), chicken heart (10%), chicken liver (10%), cod (16%), sweet potato (11.2%), carrot (6%), quinoa (6%), peas (5%), spinach (2%), salmon oil (2%), egg shells (1%), seaweed (0.48%), minerals (1%), chicory (0.16%), DL-methionine (0.025%), mannan-oligosaccharides (0.025%), inulin (0.025%), glucosamine (0.02%), chondroitin sulphate (0.015%), yuccaschidigera (0.012%), natural antioxidant-rosemary and tocopherol extracts (0.012%), selenium yeast (0.01%), thyme(0.005%), carnitine (0.0025%), cranberry (0.0025%), dandelion root (0.0025%), marigold yellow (0.0025%), ginger (0.0025%), turmeric (0.0025%).
Against the range
Meat
Chicken leg 29%, heart and liver, cod 16%
Turkey thigh at 49% with its organs
Fat, dry matter
25.6%
18.3% on the turkey
Protein, dry matter
30.2%
36.6% on the turkey
Calcium, dry matter
1.16%
1.41% on the turkey

The fuller bowl, and the cod makes it the more interesting one for a puppy that likes variety.

Both recipes are gently cooked meat with heart and liver at 10% each, and every entry carries a percentage. Sweet potato leads the plants, with carrot, peas and quinoa around it, and salmon oil at 2%, egg shell calcium, seaweed and a small joint pair are on both labels.

Calcium is printed on both, at 1.16% and 1.41% of dry matter. The meat is what changes: chicken leg with cod, or turkey thigh alone.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
198 kcal/100g
Protein

13%

Fat

11%

Fibre

1%

Ash

3.1%

Moisture

57%

Dry weight

Protein

30.2%

Fat

25.6%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

7.2%

Carbs

34.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

66%

Carbs

22.2%

Veg

8.6%

Oils

2%

Other

1.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.73 (RRP)
Pack
8x 380g Pouches, 16x 380g Pouches, 32x 380g Pouches
A 15kg dog eats
325 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.16

Middle of the market for a fresh food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Wilsons Fresh Food – Bougie Beef
86/100Outstanding
6 varieties

Wilsons

Fresh Food

FreshAll life stagesGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026