Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wildways Senior Dry – Beef with Buffalo

Wildways

Wildways Senior Dry: Beef with Buffalo review

70.9/100Excellent
DryAdultSenior

Grain-free senior kibble with the fat trimmed and the protein held up, both recipes in our Excellent band. A named meat opens each bag. The joint and heart additions carry printed doses.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs with joints to look after: glucosamine and chondroitin are dosed on both labels
  • Dogs kept off cereal
  • Owners who judge a food by what comes first
  • Fussier older eaters, helped by liver in both bags
  • A senior and an adult fed from the same bag

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in both, so neither is fish free
  • Poultry fat and poultry liver in the beef recipe too
  • Egg shells in both, which puts egg on the list

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.9/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyExcellent
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult and senior dogs of every size. The two labels ask for quite different daily amounts, so feed by the one on your bag and let the waistline settle it.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Wildways Senior Dry 73.6
  2. Beef 70.9

All two Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

What separates the two is mostly how much each label declares, and either one is a meat-forward food for a dog past the sprinting years.

What's in it
  • Fresh beef40%
  • Beef protein, buffalo protein16%, 14%Dried, so these carry the protein through.
  • Peas, chickpeas, pea flour12.5%, 2%
  • Lignocellulose4%Purified plant fibre: bulk without calories, fair to find on a food for dogs doing less.
  • Poultry fat, hydrolysed poultry liver2% eachBirds in a beef recipe.
  • Dried apple pulp, pumpkin2%, 1.5%
  • Salmon oil1%
  • Egg shells, potassium chloride0.5%, 0.4%
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.022%, 0.013%
  • Mannan-oligosaccharides, inulin, yucca, milk thistle, rosemary, turmeric0.02% down to 0.003%

Vitamins A, D3, E and C with taurine at 2,500mg, choline and biotin; no trace element panel is printed on this label.

Poultry fat and hydrolysed poultry liver are in the recipe, so it does not keep birds out of the bowl.

Named ingredients

COMPOSITIONFresh Beef (40%), Beef Protein (16%), Buffalo Protein (14%), Peas (12.5%), Lignocellulose (4%), Poultry Fat (2%), Hydrolysed Poultry Liver (2%), Chickpeas (2%), Dried Apple Pulp (2%), Pumpkin (1.5%), Salmon Oil (1%), Eggs Shells (0.5%), Potassium Chloride (0.4%), Pea Flour, Glucosamine (0.022%), Mannan-oligosaccharides (0.02%), Inulin (source of Fructo-oligosaccharides 0.015%), Yucca Mojave (0.015%), Chondroitin Sulphate (0.013%), Dried Milk Thistle (0.01%), Dried Rosemary (0.003%), Dried Curcuma Turmeric (0.003%).
Against the range
Animals
Beef, buffalo, poultry liver
Chicken and salmon in the other bag
Fibre, dry matter
6.1%
5% on the chicken
Calcium
1.56% of dry matter, printed
Not printed on the chicken
Taurine
2,500mg
1,500mg on the chicken

For a dog that has had enough of poultry at the top of the bowl, this is the one, and it is the more fully declared label.

Two grain-free senior kibbles, each opening with fresh meat at 40% and a block of dried protein behind it. Peas, chickpeas and pumpkin stand in for grain. Fat is trimmed against the brand's adult food, at 12% on the chicken and 13% on the beef.

Both carry glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate, taurine, salmon oil, poultry fat and egg shells. The beef label declares more: moisture at 10% and calcium at 1.56% of dry matter. The chicken bag declares no moisture, so its dry-matter figures assume 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
347 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

13%

Fibre

5.5%

Ash

6.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

30%

Fat

14.4%

Fibre

6.1%

Ash

7.2%

Carbs

42.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

72.5%

Carbs

16%

Veg

3.5%

Oils

3%

Other

5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.58 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg), 12kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
210 to 355 g a day, 285 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.31

The label asks 210 to 355 grams a day for a dog between 12kg and 25kg, more than the chicken.

Middle of the dry shelf, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026