

Wainwright's
Wainwright's Small Breed Adult Dry Food: Lamb & Rice with Vegetables review
One recipe in three proteins, scaled for little dogs, and all three sit in our Good band. Each keeps to a single named species, led by the dried form that carries the most protein per gram. The label puts a percentage against nearly everything, down to yucca extract at 0.02%.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Small-breed adults; the feeding guide stops at 12kg
- One protein at a time, a single named species per bag
- Dogs steering round chicken, which no recipe uses
- Owners who like a short label with the workings shown
Worth watching
- Rice at 26% in every bag, with carbohydrate at 45.4% to 48.6% of dry matter
- Maize protein in the lamb only
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for small-breed adults. Portions start at 25g a day for the smallest weights and reach 170g at the top of the guide, so weigh rather than scoop.
Dry
Adult
Small
Lamb
The score, in context
- Turkey 61.2
- Salmon 60.0
- Lamb 58.1
All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.
Little separates the three, so let your dog's preferred meat decide.
What's in it
- Dried lamb, freshly prepared lamb28%, 5%33% lamb in all; the dried share does the work.
- Rice26%
- Whole grain barley13%
- Maize proteinA plant top-up to the protein figure, only in this recipe.
- Rapeseed oil
- Whole ground oats, beet pulp4.5% eachBeet pulp for firm stools.
- Dried peas, linseed, dried carrots3%, 2%, 1%Linseed adds plant omega fats.
- Seaweed, yucca extract0.2%, 0.02%Seaweed for iodine; yucca for stool odour.
Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium, every one dosed in print.
Maize protein appears here and in no other flavour, worth knowing for a maize-sensitive dog.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Meat
- Lamb, 33%
- Salmon 35%, turkey 36%.
- Ash
- 10%
- 7.5% on the other two.
- Carbohydrate, dry matter
- 45.4%
- Lowest of the three; salmon reaches 48.6%.
The obvious first pick for a small dog already settled on lamb.
Each recipe keeps its animal content to one named species at 33 to 36%, mostly dried, with a 5% freshly prepared share as a garnish. Rice at 26% sits behind the meat in all three, then whole grain barley at 13 to 19% and whole ground oats at 4.5%.
Beet pulp, linseed at 2%, dried peas and dried carrots follow, each declared with its fresh equivalent, and seaweed and yucca close every list. Only the lamb adds maize protein.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
25.5%
12%
2.8%
10%
Dry weight
27.7%
13%
3%
10.9%
45.4%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
33%
60.5%
1.6%
2.9%
2%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £4.75 (RRP)
- Pack
- 2kg/kg)
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 215 to 265 g a day, 240 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £1.14
A dog this range is aimed at eats less than the 15kg estimate assumes.
A mid-market dry food, a little dearer than the analysis alone would justify.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










