Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Small Breed Adult Dry Food – Lamb & Rice with Vegetables

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Small Breed Adult Dry Food: Lamb & Rice with Vegetables review

58.1/100Good
DryAdult

One recipe in three proteins, scaled for little dogs, and all three sit in our Good band. Each keeps to a single named species, led by the dried form that carries the most protein per gram. The label puts a percentage against nearly everything, down to yucca extract at 0.02%.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small-breed adults; the feeding guide stops at 12kg
  • One protein at a time, a single named species per bag
  • Dogs steering round chicken, which no recipe uses
  • Owners who like a short label with the workings shown

Worth watching

  • Rice at 26% in every bag, with carbohydrate at 45.4% to 48.6% of dry matter
  • Maize protein in the lamb only

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
58.1/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small-breed adults. Portions start at 25g a day for the smallest weights and reach 170g at the top of the guide, so weigh rather than scoop.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 61.2
  2. Salmon 60.0
  3. Lamb 58.1

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Little separates the three, so let your dog's preferred meat decide.

What's in it
  • Dried lamb, freshly prepared lamb28%, 5%33% lamb in all; the dried share does the work.
  • Rice26%
  • Whole grain barley13%
  • Maize proteinA plant top-up to the protein figure, only in this recipe.
  • Rapeseed oil
  • Whole ground oats, beet pulp4.5% eachBeet pulp for firm stools.
  • Dried peas, linseed, dried carrots3%, 2%, 1%Linseed adds plant omega fats.
  • Seaweed, yucca extract0.2%, 0.02%Seaweed for iodine; yucca for stool odour.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium, every one dosed in print.

Maize protein appears here and in no other flavour, worth knowing for a maize-sensitive dog.

Named ingredients

Lamb (33%) (Dried Lamb 28%, Freshly Prepared Lamb 5%), Rice (26%), Whole Grain Barley (13%), Maize Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Whole Ground Oats (4.5%), Beet Pulp (4.5%), Dried Peas (3% equivalent to 12.5% Peas), Linseed (2%), Dried Carrots (1% equivalent to 8% Carrots), Seaweed (0.2%), Yucca Extract (0.02%)
Against the range
Meat
Lamb, 33%
Salmon 35%, turkey 36%.
Ash
10%
7.5% on the other two.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
45.4%
Lowest of the three; salmon reaches 48.6%.

The obvious first pick for a small dog already settled on lamb.

Each recipe keeps its animal content to one named species at 33 to 36%, mostly dried, with a 5% freshly prepared share as a garnish. Rice at 26% sits behind the meat in all three, then whole grain barley at 13 to 19% and whole ground oats at 4.5%.

Beet pulp, linseed at 2%, dried peas and dried carrots follow, each declared with its fresh equivalent, and seaweed and yucca close every list. Only the lamb adds maize protein.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
359 kcal/100g
Protein

25.5%

Fat

12%

Fibre

2.8%

Ash

10%

Dry weight

Protein

27.7%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3%

Ash

10.9%

Carbs

45.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

33%

Carbs

60.5%

Veg

1.6%

Oils

2.9%

Other

2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.75 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
215 to 265 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.14

A dog this range is aimed at eats less than the 15kg estimate assumes.

A mid-market dry food, a little dearer than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026