Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Kibble + Freeze Dried Raw – Free Run Chicken with Superfoods

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Kibble + Freeze Dried Raw: Free Run Chicken with Superfoods review

79.4/100Excellent
Freeze-driedAdult

A kibble with freeze-dried raw pieces mixed through it, so the bowl gets a raw element without a topper or a second bag. Both recipes sit in our Excellent band. The meat totals are itemised properly, though most of each bag is still kibble.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners curious about raw who want something that scoops and stores like ordinary food
  • Dogs kept to one meat: each recipe names a single animal
  • A little joint help, with glucosamine and chondroitin on both labels
  • Big and small dogs in one home, the guide running from toy to giant
  • Owners who want the meat total broken into its parts

Worth watching

  • Carbohydrate near half the dry matter, so weigh portions for a dog that gains easily
  • Chicken meal and beef meal are rendered concentrates, worth counting properly in the meat totals
  • The herbs and greens run from 0.05% downwards: seasoning, not a health package

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
79.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Weigh the first portions against the label's table, since a dog that gains easily will show it on a recipe this carbohydrate heavy.

Food type

Freeze-dried

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Free Run Chicken 79.4
  2. Grass Fed Beef 77.2

All two Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

The two read alike pillar by pillar, and the chicken's small lead comes from the detail on its label.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared British chicken24%Fresh meat, water still in it.
  • Chicken meal19%The dried concentrate, far more protein per gram.
  • Freeze-dried chicken pieces8%Never cooked at extrusion heat.
  • Chicken fat4.5%A named animal fat.
  • Potato, sweet potato11.5% (sweet potato)Potato is the base and carries no percentage.
  • Vegetable stock, beet pulp2.5% (beet pulp)
  • Minerals, dried carrot, alfalfa, linseed0.5% (alfalfa, linseed)
  • Seaweed meal, chicory root extract0.45%, 0.1%Chicory supplies the prebiotic FOS.
  • Dried spinach, blueberry, nettle, parsley, rosemary, yucca, turmeric, spearmint0.05% and below
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.02%, 0.015%

Vitamins A, D3 and E and a fully dosed trace-mineral panel, with selenium as both sodium selenite and selenised yeast.

Named ingredients

Chicken (55.5%) (Freshly Prepared British Chicken 24%, Chicken Meal 19%, Freeze Dried Chicken Pieces 8%, Chicken Fat 4.5%), Potato, Sweet Potato (11.5%), Vegetable Stock, Beet Pulp (2.5%), Minerals, Dried Carrot, Alfalfa (0.5%), Linseed (0.5%), Seaweed meal (0.45%), Chicory root extract (as a source of prebiotic FOS) (0.1%), Dried Spinach (0.05%, equivalent to 0.45% Spinach), Dried Blueberry (0.05%, equivalent to 0.3% Blueberries), Dried Nettle, Dried Parsley, Dried Rosemary, Yucca Extract (0.02%), Glucosamine (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%), Turmeric, Dried Spearmint
Against the range
Meat
55.5%
45.5% in the beef.
Added fat
Chicken fat, 4.5%
Rapeseed oil in the beef.
Energy
336 kcal per 100g
369 in the beef.
Fat, dry matter
14.3%
14.7% in the beef.

The leaner, lighter half of the pair, which suits a steadier dog.

Both recipes blend freeze-dried raw pieces at 8% through a baked kibble and break the meat total into named parts: fresh meat at 24%, a meal, the freeze-dried share. Each names a single animal.

Both close on a long, measured tail of seaweed, chicory root, spinach, blueberry, herbs, glucosamine and chondroitin. Protein is declared at 25% on both, and carbohydrate runs to 46.7% and 47.4% of dry matter, so the analysis behaves like a kibble.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
336 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

27.5%

Fat

14.3%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

46.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

55.5%

Added water

8.2%

Carbs

26.7%

Veg

4.5%

Other

5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.00 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 330 g a day, 260 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.08

The label puts a 15 kg adult at 190 to 330 grams a day, 260 in the middle.

Budget end of the market for a freeze-dried food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026