Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Large Breed Adult Dry Food – Turkey & Rice

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Large Breed Adult Dry Food: Turkey & Rice review

60.4/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-inclusive kibble for big dogs, in lamb and rice or turkey and rice, and both finish in our Good band. A third of each bag is the named animal, with the dried and fresh shares written out. What sets it apart from a standard adult range is taurine declared at 1000mg, beside glucosamine and chondroitin.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed adults, the size these bags are portioned for
  • Dogs whose digestion has never minded cereal
  • Owners who want joint support named and numbered
  • The big deep-chested breeds, where the taurine question comes up most often
  • A dog kept to one animal. Each bag names only the species on its front

Worth watching

  • Maize protein in the lamb recipe, lifting the protein total from a plant
  • Barley on both lists, for a gluten-free household
  • Energy is calculated, so weigh the first week of portions

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
60.4/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed adults. The lamb bag's table asks 300 to 465 grams for a dog of 25kg to 45kg, so scale to the dog you actually have.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 60.4
  2. Lamb 58.7

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A straightforward everyday food that earns its place by telling the truth about itself, level with the typical adult dry kibble.

What's in it
  • Turkey (dried turkey, freshly prepared turkey)33% (28%, 5%)Turkey is the leaner bird.
  • Rice26%
  • Whole grain barley19%
  • Rapeseed oil
  • Whole ground oats, beet pulp4.5%, 4%
  • Dried peas, linseed3%, 2%
  • Dried carrots, seaweed1%, 0.2%
  • Glucosamine, yucca extract, chondroitin0.05%, 0.02%, 0.015%The joint pair, deliberately added.

The same panel as the lamb, taurine at 1000mg included.

Named ingredients

Turkey (33%) (Dried Turkey 28%, Freshly Prepared Turkey 5%), Rice (26%), Whole Grain Barley (19%), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Ground Oats (4.5%), Beet Pulp (4%), Dried Peas (3% equivalent to 12.5% Peas), Linseed (2%), Dried Carrots (1% equivalent to 8% Carrots), Seaweed (0.2%), Glucosamine (0.05%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%)
Against the range
Protein
24.5%
23.0% on the lamb.
Maize protein
None
On the lamb list.
Ash
7.5%
10.0% on the lamb.

The gentler of the pair, with the protein all from the bird and the grains.

Both bags build a 33% meat headline the same way, 28% dried and 5% freshly prepared, with the dried share the one that lands in the finished kibble. Rice at 26% heads the plants, then whole grain barley and whole ground oats at 4.5%. Rapeseed oil is the added fat and linseed the omega 3, with no fish on either list.

Glucosamine, chondroitin and taurine at 1000mg are declared on both. What differs is the barley share, maize protein in the lamb, and the ash.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
346.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

24.5%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

26.9%

Fat

14.3%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

47.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

33%

Carbs

58.7%

Veg

2.2%

Oils

4%

Other

2.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.33 (RRP)
Pack
15kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
185 to 225 g a day, 205 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.68

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026