Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Adult Trays – Turkey with Brown Rice

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Adult Trays: Turkey with Brown Rice review

75.4/100Excellent
WetAdult

An honest recipe on a short list, and all three trays sit in our Excellent band. Each is built around one named animal at 70%, and the label prints percentages right down to the yucca. Three flavours share the construction, so the only real decision is the meat.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • One protein at a time. Each tray names a single animal, with no fish oil further down
  • Label readers, with percentages printed from the meat to the last fraction
  • Medium, large and giant dogs, the sizes named on the label
  • Rotation between meats while everything else stays put

Worth watching

  • Brown rice in every flavour, so none suits a dog kept off grain
  • A 395g tray is portioned for bigger dogs; a small dog means resealing part-used trays

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
75.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult medium, large and giant dogs. Pick the tray by the animal your dog already does well on.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 75.4
  2. Chicken 75.3
  3. Lamb 74.6

All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Nothing separates the three on score, so your dog's history with each animal makes the choice.

What's in it
  • Turkey70%One named animal, nothing else on the meat side.
  • Brown Rice4%
  • Dried Peas2.5%Equivalent to 8% fresh peas.
  • Dried Carrots, Sweet Potato1% each
  • Minerals, Dried Alfalfa, Pear
  • Dried Seaweed, Dried Herbs0.12%
  • Flaxseed Oil0.08%The omega source; no fish oil.
  • Chicory Root Powder, Yucca Extract0.05%, 0.005%Chicory feeds the gut bacteria.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper and iodine, each dosed.

Named ingredients

Turkey (70%), Brown Rice (4%), Dried Peas (2.5%, equivalent to 8% peas), Dried Carrots (1%, equivalent to 8% carrots), Sweet Potato (1%), Minerals, Dried Alfalfa, Pear, Dried Seaweed (0.12%), Dried Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Fennel, Marigold Flowers), Flaxseed Oil (0.08%), Chicory Root Powder (as a source of Prebiotic Fructo-oligosaccharide) (0.05%), Yucca Extract (0.005%)
Against the range
Protein, as fed
11%
The highest; 10.5% on chicken, 10% on lamb.
Energy
140 kcal per 100g
Between the chicken and the lamb.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
15.4%
The highest of the three, still under the wet typical.

The middle path, useful when chicken runs a touch rich for the dog.

Three trays on one construction: a single named meat at 70%, brown rice at 4%, and dried peas and carrots with their fresh equivalents printed. Sweet potato and a tail measured in fractions of a percent follow. No fish oil appears on any label; flaxseed oil at 0.08% carries the omega fats.

Only the animal changes. That moves fat, energy and ash between trays, and carbohydrate runs from 11.4% to 15.4% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
140.3 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

11%

Fat

10%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

4.5%

Moisture

69%

Dry weight

Protein

35.5%

Fat

32.3%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

14.5%

Carbs

15.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70%

Added water

12.7%

Carbs

7.5%

Veg

5.3%

Oils

0.1%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.58 (RRP)
Pack
12 x 395g/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
495 to 890 g a day, 690 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.47

Sold in the box only.

Fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026