Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wainwright's Adult Cans With Superfoods – Wild Venison

Wainwright's

Wainwright's Adult Cans With Superfoods: Wild Venison review

75.7/100Excellent
WetAdult

The meat-forward approach of the brand's plain cans with the cereal taken out, and all three sit in our Excellent band. Each can keeps to one named animal, prepared fresh, and the label quantifies nearly everything on it. The superfoods in the name are the smallest entries on the list.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Grain-avoiding dogs, with all the starch from sweet potato and peas
  • An exclusion diet: one named animal per can, no fish oil, no unnamed fat
  • A dog already familiar with the usual meats. Wild venison at 67% is the novel option
  • Owners who want meat prepared fresh, not dried into a meal
  • Fussy eaters, who tend to take to the beef can once the tripe is in the bowl

Worth watching

  • Goji berries and blueberries at 0.05% each, a flourish and not a working amount
  • The lamb can leaves out the seaweed, yucca and chicory root
  • No energy declared on any label, so the calorie figures are our estimate

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
75.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size, on one portion table from toy breeds to giants. Let the waistline decide where in the daily range your dog belongs.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

The score, in context
  1. Grass Fed Beef 76.7
  2. Wild Venison 75.7
  3. Grass Fed Lamb 75.2

All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Three cans close together, the beef a little ahead, sitting comfortably in the middle of a strong wet food shelf.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared wild venison67%The highest meat share here, and a novel animal.
  • Dried sweet potato1%Equivalent to 4% fresh.
  • Dried carrot, minerals
  • Sunflower oil, dried seaweed0.5% each
  • Dried peas
  • Goji berries, blueberries0.05% each
  • Yucca extract, chicory root0.02% each
  • Dried rosemary, dried parsley0.02% each

Zinc at 24mg down to selenium at 0.04mg per kilo, all printed.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Wild Venison (67%), Dried Sweet Potato (1% equivalent to 4% sweet potato), Dried Carrot, Minerals, Sunflower Oil (0.5%), Dried Seaweed (0.5%), Dried Peas, Goji Berries (0.05%), Blueberries (0.05%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Chicory Root (as a source of Prebiotic Fructo-oligosaccharides) (0.02%), Herbs: Dried Rosemary (0.02%), Dried Parsley (0.02%)
Against the range
Meat
Venison 67%
Beef 45% with tripe, lamb 60%.
Fat, dry matter
32.0%
28.0% on the other two.
Protein, dry matter
36.0%
40.0% on the beef and lamb.
Energy
117 kcal per 100g
112 on the other two.

The richest can, and the one for a dog that already knows beef, lamb and poultry.

Freshly prepared meat leads all three cans, one named animal per can, with no cereal anywhere. Dried sweet potato does the starch work with dried peas and carrot behind it, sunflower oil at 0.5% is the only added fat, and goji berries and blueberries sit at 0.05% each. Every trace element carries a printed dose.

What varies is the meat share and the tail: the beef and venison cans add seaweed, yucca and chicory root, while the lamb keeps to a shorter list with mint in place of parsley.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
117 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

9%

Fat

8%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

36%

Fat

32%

Fibre

2%

Ash

10%

Carbs

20%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

67%

Added water

19.1%

Carbs

8.8%

Veg

3.1%

Oils

0.5%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.05 (RRP)
Pack
1 x 395g/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
395 to 790 g a day, 595 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.60

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026