Skip to content
Off the Leash
Terra Canis Grain-Free Wet Food – Duck with pumpkin, Strawberry and Elderflower

Terra Canis

Terra Canis Grain-Free Wet Food: Duck with pumpkin, Strawberry and Elderflower review

58.2/100Good
WetAdult

Seven grain-free tins built to one pattern: named organ meat first, then pumpkin, roots and fruit. Beef, chicken and lamb reach our Outstanding band and the turkey our Excellent band, while the duck, veal and wild boar sit in Good. The gap follows the label style, broth or no broth.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Grain-avoiding households: no cereal on any of the seven
  • Elimination trials on the beef, chicken, lamb or turkey, which name only their own animal
  • Modest carbohydrate, from 10.2% to 23.0% of dry matter across the range
  • Rotation feeding, a swap changing the meat and little else
  • Dogs meeting a new animal: wild boar, veal and duck are all here

Worth watching

  • An unnamed broth on the duck, veal and wild boar
  • High fat on the beef and lamb for a dog that has to stay lean
  • Lupin on the lamb and the wild boar
  • Four tins leave calories undeclared, so those energy figures are our estimates

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
58.2/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

All seven are listed for adults of every size, and the beef, chicken, lamb and turkey for seniors too. Check whether the tin you want carries a broth before building an avoidance plan around it.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Beef 82.7
  2. Lamb 81.7
  3. Chicken 81.5
  4. Turkey 78.8
  5. Veal 61.5
  6. Wild boar 59.5
  7. Duck 58.2

Seven recipes across Outstanding and Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The four broth-free tins hold clear above a strong wet field, and the three built on a broth sit well behind them.

What's in it
  • Duck: duck heart, duck liver46% (43%, 3%)Nearly all heart.
  • Broth18%No animal named.
  • Pumpkin, carrot10%, 8%
  • Courgette, celery4% each
  • Apple, melon, strawberry3%, 3%, 1%A little sweetness.
  • Sweet chestnut, minerals, rapeseed oil1% (minerals)
  • Brewer's yeast, elderflower, psyllium husks, oyster shell0.2% (elderflower)
  • Chervil, dandelion, basil, mineral clay, parsley, Andean salt, spirulina

Vitamin A with copper, iodine, zinc and manganese, each dosed.

The broth names no animal, which leaves a gap in a strict avoidance plan.

Named ingredients

Duck 46% (duck heart 43%, duck liver 3%), broth 18%, pumpkin 10%, carrot 8%, courgette 4%, celery 4%, apple 3%, melon 3%, sweet chestnut, strawberry 1%, minerals 1%*, rapeseed oil, brewer's yeast*, elderflower 0.2%*, psyllium husks*, oyster shell*, chervil*, dandelion*, basil*, mineral clay*, parsley*, andean salt, spirulina*, *dried, Ratio Meat : vegetables/fruit/herbs : other raw ingredients = 56 % : 40 % : 4 %
Against the range
Energy
62 kcal per 100g
The lightest tin; up to 107 on the beef.
Broth
18%
None on the beef, chicken, lamb or turkey.
Protein and processing
Average
Outstanding on the four broth-free tins.

The lightest tin in the range, so daily amounts run largest on this one.

Seven animals, no cereal in any tin. Each leads with named heart or organ meat, and pumpkin, carrot, parsnip, celeriac and courgette do the plant work with fruit around them. Coconut flour and pumpkin seed flour bind, and brewer's yeast, oyster shell, seaweed and mineral clay form the house tail.

Two label styles share the shelf. Beef, chicken, lamb and turkey list percentaged organs with no broth; duck, veal and wild boar give a meat headline, an unnamed broth and a printed ratio. Fat runs from 17.7% of dry matter on the turkey to 35.9% on the beef.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
62.1 kcal/100g
Protein

7.5%

Fat

3.4%

Fibre

0.8%

Ash

1.2%

Moisture

83.7%

Dry weight

Protein

46%

Fat

20.9%

Fibre

4.9%

Ash

7.4%

Carbs

20.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

66.1%

Added water

11.7%

Veg

18.8%

Other

3.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.42 (RRP)
Pack
200g, 400g, 800g, 6x 400g, 6x 800g, 12x 200g, 12x 400g, 12x 800g
A 15kg dog eats
650 to 1100 g a day, 875 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.62

The lightest tin, so a dog eats the most of it by weight.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026