Skip to content
Off the Leash
Terra Canis Puppy Wet Food – Beef with apple, carrot and rose hip

Terra Canis

Terra Canis Puppy Wet Food: Beef with apple, carrot and rose hip review

80.4/100Outstanding
WetPuppy

Puppy cans put together the way a butcher would, with organ meat doing much of the work alongside muscle. Three sit in our Excellent band and the beef reaches Outstanding. The minerals come from oyster shell, seaweed and mineral clay, with a short synthetic panel.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Pups on a single species diet: each can names one animal and stays with it
  • Rotating through the week, with antelope, beef, chicken and lamb all built to one pattern
  • Pups that take well to organ meat
  • Owners who want real vegetables in the can, carrot and courgette named on the label
  • Any size of puppy, with three can sizes to adjust the amount

Worth watching

  • Calcium from oyster shell with no figure printed, which leaves a large or giant breed growth plan with nothing to check
  • Millet or brown rice in three of the four, so only the antelope is grain free
  • Carbohydrate estimates above the typical puppy wet food, from the produce

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
80.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Set the daily amount from the growth chart and your pup's ribs, and recheck every couple of weeks; for a large breed, ask Terra Canis for the calcium figure first.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Beef 80.4
  2. Antelope 77.5
  3. Lamb 75.9
  4. Chicken 75.5

Four recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The four score close together, so rotating through the range keeps a pup within a band of where it started, and the beef edges ahead.

What's in it
  • Beef heart muscle meat30%A working muscle with the amino acid profile to match.
  • Beef lung14%
  • Courgette, carrot11% on the carrotCarrot brings soluble fibre and vitamin A.
  • Beef liver7%Vitamin B12 and vitamin A in quantity, with copper and selenium.
  • MilletThe starch.
  • Beef muscle meat5%
  • Apple4%
  • Linseed oil, pumpkin seed flour1% on the flourPlant omega 3 from the linseed.
  • Oyster shell, brewer's yeast, cranberry, basil, parsleyOyster shell for calcium, no figure given.
  • Rose hip powder, silica, mineral clay, Andean salt, flower pollen, seaweed, minerals0.2% on the rose hip

The same short panel across the range: vitamins A and D3 with five trace minerals.

Calcium comes from oyster shell with no figure printed, which matters for a large or giant breed pup.

Named ingredients

Beef Heart Muscle Meat (30%), Beef Lung (14%), Zucchini, Carrot (11%), Beef Liver (7%), Millet, Beef Muscle Meat (5%), Apple (4%), Linseed Oil, Pumpkin Seed Flour (1% ), Oyster Shell, Brewer's Yeast, Cranberry, Basil, Parsley, Silica, Rose Hip Powder (0.2%), Mineral Clay, Andean Salt, Flower Pollen, Seaweed, Minerals.
Against the range
Meat
Beef heart, lung, liver and muscle
One animal per can across the range
Fat, dry matter
26.8%
The richest; the antelope is 13.0%
Energy
An estimated 120 kcal per 100g
The highest in the range

The richest can and the range leader on our scoring, so portions run smaller.

Each can keeps to one animal, and three of the four build the meat share from heart, lung, liver or stomach as well as muscle; the antelope is muscle meat alone. Meat runs from 49% to 58% of the can. Carrot, courgette, pumpkin, apple and other produce appear at visible percentages, and calcium comes from oyster shell, with seaweed, silica and mineral clay alongside.

What varies is the binder and the fat. Millet goes into the beef and chicken, brown rice into the lamb, and the antelope is the only grain free can. Energy runs from 72 to 120 kcal per 100g, so the same scoop is not the same meal across the range.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
119.7 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10.4%

Fat

7.2%

Fibre

1.2%

Ash

1.8%

Moisture

73.1%

Dry weight

Protein

38.7%

Fat

26.8%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

6.7%

Carbs

23.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

56%

Added water

16.7%

Carbs

5%

Veg

19.1%

Oils

1.2%

Other

2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.19 (RRP)
Pack
200g, 400g & 800g cans
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
625 to 760 g a day, 695 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.00

Portions run smaller than the same measure of the antelope.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and good value for what is in the can.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026