

Tails.com
Tails.com Inner Vitality Dry: Mature Salmon & Sweet Potato — Sensitive Grain-Free review
Flavour
Five dry recipes in our Good band, with the grain-free salmon pair at the head. The chicken and rice bags open on whole maize, which is the single biggest thing separating them from the salmon ones. Every bag carries the same gut and joint extras.
Our view
Likely to suit
- A temperamental gut. Every recipe carries prebiotics alongside a pair of tyndallised cultures
- A fish eater, with salmon meal behind a sweet potato base
- Homes with a little dog and a big one, as the chicken recipe comes in two sizes
- Older dogs. The mature salmon lifts glucosamine to 0.06% and chondroitin to 0.045%
- Medium and large puppies, with calcium declared at 1.41% of dry matter
Worth watching
- Whole maize first on the chicken recipes, so a dog that does better with meat leading will get more from the salmon pair
- Poultry fat and gravy in the salmon recipes, and salmon oil in the chicken ones: nothing here is single-animal or fish free
- No moisture on any label, so the dry matter figures assume 8%
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Recipes cover toy to large adults, seniors, and medium and large puppies. Match the bag to your dog's size first, since the two chicken adults are sized differently.
Dry
Adult, Senior
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Salmon
The score, in context
- Adult Salmon 65.7
- Mature Salmon 64.1
- Adult Chicken 61.4
- Adult Chicken 60.0
- Puppy Chicken 57.1
All five Good. Typical dry food: Good.
Where the maize lands on the list decides the order: the salmon pair lead and the chicken recipes sit lower in the same band.
What's in it
- Sweet potato34%
- Salmon meal24%
- PotatoMoves ahead of the hydrolysed salmon here.
- Hydrolysed salmon10%
- Poultry fat, poultry gravy
- Peas, minerals
- Whole linseed, salmon oil2.5%, 2%
- Yeast cell walls, chicory root extract0.1% eachPrebiotics.
- Glucosamine, chondroitin0.06%, 0.045%The most of either in the range.
- Yucca, dried spearmint, tyndallised cultures
Taurine at 500 mg, with zinc at 75 mg as an oxide and the other minerals as oxides and sulphates.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Fat, dry matter
- 13.6%
- 15.2% in the adult salmon
- Energy
- 344 kcal per 100g
- The gentlest in the range
- Joint pair
- Glucosamine 0.06%, chondroitin 0.045%
- Double and treble the adult salmon
The same grain-free build tuned for an older dog.
The range splits in two. The three chicken and rice recipes open on whole maize with poultry meal and freshly prepared chicken behind it. The two salmon recipes lead on sweet potato, with salmon meal and hydrolysed salmon at 10%, and carry no cereal, though poultry fat and poultry gravy still follow.
Every bag shares the same support cast: yeast cell walls and chicory root extract as prebiotics, two tyndallised cultures, whole linseed at 2.5%, salmon oil at 2% and a printed glucosamine and chondroitin pair. Minerals come as oxides and sulphates. No label declares moisture.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*
25%
12.5%
2.5%
9%
Dry weight
27.2%
13.6%
2.7%
9.8%
46.7%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
34%
5.2%
49.7%
0.1%
6%
5%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £3.45 (RRP)
- Pack
- 2 kg bag
- A 15kg dog eats
- 145 to 245 g a day, 195 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £0.67
Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would earn.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.








