Skip to content
Off the Leash
Tails.com Inner Vitality Dry – Adult Salmon & Sweet Potato — Sensitive Grain-Free

Tails.com

Tails.com Inner Vitality Dry: Adult Salmon & Sweet Potato — Sensitive Grain-Free review

65.7/100Good
DryAdult

Five dry recipes in our Good band, with the grain-free salmon pair at the head. The chicken and rice bags open on whole maize, which is the single biggest thing separating them from the salmon ones. Every bag carries the same gut and joint extras.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A temperamental gut. Every recipe carries prebiotics alongside a pair of tyndallised cultures
  • A fish eater, with salmon meal behind a sweet potato base
  • Homes with a little dog and a big one, as the chicken recipe comes in two sizes
  • Older dogs. The mature salmon lifts glucosamine to 0.06% and chondroitin to 0.045%
  • Medium and large puppies, with calcium declared at 1.41% of dry matter

Worth watching

  • Whole maize first on the chicken recipes, so a dog that does better with meat leading will get more from the salmon pair
  • Poultry fat and gravy in the salmon recipes, and salmon oil in the chicken ones: nothing here is single-animal or fish free
  • No moisture on any label, so the dry matter figures assume 8%

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65.7/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Recipes cover toy to large adults, seniors, and medium and large puppies. Match the bag to your dog's size first, since the two chicken adults are sized differently.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Adult Salmon 65.7
  2. Mature Salmon 64.1
  3. Adult Chicken 61.4
  4. Adult Chicken 60.0
  5. Puppy Chicken 57.1

All five Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Where the maize lands on the list decides the order: the salmon pair lead and the chicken recipes sit lower in the same band.

What's in it
  • Sweet potato35.5%Leads, with no cereal anywhere.
  • Salmon meal25.5%
  • Hydrolysed salmon10%Protein cut so small most immune systems no longer recognise it. A palatant too.
  • Potato
  • Poultry fat, poultry gravySo the fish leads without being the only animal.
  • Peas, minerals
  • Whole linseed, salmon oil2.5%, 2%
  • Yeast cell walls, chicory root extract0.1% eachPrebiotics.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.03%, 0.015%
  • Yucca, dried spearmint, tyndallised cultures

Taurine at 500 mg, with zinc at 75 mg as an oxide and the other minerals as oxides and sulphates.

Poultry fat and poultry gravy are on this label, so it is not a single-protein recipe.

Named ingredients

Sweet Potato 35.5%, Salmon Meal 25.5%, Hydrolysed Salmon 10%, Potato, Poultry Fat, Poultry Gravy, Peas, Whole Linseed* 2.5%, Minerals, Salmon Oil* 2%, Yeast Cell Walls 0.1% (as a source of MOS and Beta glucans 0.03%), Chicory Root Extract 0.1% (as a source of prebiotic Inulin and FOS), Glucosamine Hydrochloride 0.03%, Chondroitin Sulphate 0.015%, Yucca Schidigera Extract 0.015%, Dried Spearmint, Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus 0.005%, Tyndallised Lactocaseibacillus paracasei 0.005%. * Sources of Omega 3 and 6, Paraprobiotics
Against the range
Base
Sweet potato, 35.5%
Whole maize on the chicken recipes
Salmon meal
25.5%
24% in the mature
Ash, dry matter
10.3%
The highest here, from fish meal built on whole fish and bone

The strongest build in the range and the one to choose when you have a free hand.

The range splits in two. The three chicken and rice recipes open on whole maize with poultry meal and freshly prepared chicken behind it. The two salmon recipes lead on sweet potato, with salmon meal and hydrolysed salmon at 10%, and carry no cereal, though poultry fat and poultry gravy still follow.

Every bag shares the same support cast: yeast cell walls and chicory root extract as prebiotics, two tyndallised cultures, whole linseed at 2.5%, salmon oil at 2% and a printed glucosamine and chondroitin pair. Minerals come as oxides and sulphates. No label declares moisture.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
350 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

14%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

9.5%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

10.3%

Carbs

43.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

35.5%

Added water

4.6%

Carbs

49.5%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

5.6%

Other

4.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.45 (RRP)
Pack
2 kg bag
A 15kg dog eats
165 to 280 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.78

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would earn.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026