Skip to content
Off the Leash
Symply Adult – Fresh Salmon

Symply

Symply Adult: Fresh Salmon review

60.3/100Good
DryAdult

Four recipes on one honest frame, all in our Good band, with the lamb a whisker behind the rest. The label shows its working: each meat percentage is broken into fresh, dried, fat and gravy. The plant side is recognisable food, and the starch is still doing a fair share of the work.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want to see how a meat percentage is built
  • Dogs that do best on one main meat, a single named animal per bag
  • Rotation feeders. Four species on one construction swap cleanly from bag to bag
  • Dogs that get on with oats, here in place of wheat or maize

Worth watching

  • Whole egg and salmon oil in all four, so none is single protein or fish free
  • Whole oats make it grain inclusive
  • No iron or manganese on an otherwise open panel

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
60.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults. The maker's table gives a 15kg dog 150 grams a day on every recipe; weigh that out and let condition settle the rest.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Fresh Turkey 60.8
  2. Fresh Chicken 60.4
  3. Fresh Salmon 60.3
  4. Fresh Lamb 57.6

All four Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The gap between these four is smaller than their finishing order suggests, so let the animal decide it.

What's in it
  • Salmon: fresh 26%, dried 17%, stock 1.6%, oil 0.9%45.5%The only recipe built on a fish.
  • Sweet potato15%
  • Whole oats13.5%
  • Potato11.2%
  • Pea starch, peas
  • Alfalfa
  • Sunflower oil1%Stands in for the salmon oil used elsewhere.
  • Whole eggThe one other animal on the label.
  • Cranberry, carrot, apple, broccoli, marigold, bilberry, spinach
  • Fructooligosaccharides, peppermint0.04% FOS

Vitamins A, D3 and E, zinc twice (as oxide and as the more readily absorbed amino acid chelate), copper, iodine and selenium.

Named ingredients

45.5% Salmon (Fresh Salmon 26%, Dried Salmon 17%, Salmon Stock 1.6%, Salmon Oil 0.9%), Sweet Potato (15%), Whole Oats (13.5%), Potato (11.2%), Pea Starch, Peas, Alfalfa, Sunflower Oil (1%), Whole Egg, Cranberry, Carrot, Apple, Broccoli, Marigold Flower, Bilberry, Spinach, Prebiotic - Fructooligosaccharides (0.04%), Peppermint.
Against the range
Meat
Salmon
Chicken, lamb and turkey on the others.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
47.4%
Lowest of the four; the chicken is 50.6%.
Fat, declared
13.5%
Highest; 12% to 13% on the rest.
Added oil
Sunflower
Salmon oil on the others.

For a dog that does not eat land meats, this is the one.

Every recipe puts one named animal at the top, a little over 45% of the recipe, and prints the split behind it: fresh meat, dried meat, then fat and gravy or stock. The fresh share is mostly water the oven removes; the dried share is what lands in the kibble. Sweet potato, whole oats and potato carry the starch, with pea starch and peas behind.

Whole egg, alfalfa and a modest tail of cranberry, carrot, apple, broccoli, marigold, bilberry and spinach run through all four. Salmon oil brings the omega 3 to the land-meat recipes; the salmon swaps it for sunflower oil. Carbohydrate runs from 47.4% to 50.6% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
347.9 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

23%

Fat

13.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

7.9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

25%

Fat

14.7%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

8.6%

Carbs

47.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

45.4%

Added water

1.6%

Carbs

49%

Veg

2.3%

Oils

1%

Other

0.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.08 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 6kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
150 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.91

Middle of the market for dry food, and the analysis gives back a little less than the price.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Symply Adult Trays – Chicken Pie
79/100Excellent
4 varieties

Symply

Adult Trays

WetAdult and seniorSingle protein
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026