Skip to content
Off the Leash
Salubrious Healthy Dog Food Cold-Pressed Immunity – Turkey

Salubrious Healthy Dog Food

Salubrious Healthy Dog Food Cold-Pressed Immunity: Turkey review

61.9/100Good
Cold pressedPuppyAdult

The Salubrious cold-pressed recipe with the extras turned up, and it sits in our Good band, where the typical cold-pressed food sits too. Every small inclusion at the end carries a printed percentage. Underneath is the brand's usual root base of sweet potato and potato.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who like quantified small print: spirulina, collagen, glucosamine, green lipped mussel and chondroitin all carry a figure
  • Dogs that suit a low temperature pellet, which crumbles in water and does not swell
  • Dogs that do well on turkey, with goose oil named where many labels write animal fat
  • Multi-dog homes. One bag covers every age and every size
  • Cautious first-time buyers, with a sample bag of roughly 250 g

Worth watching

  • Salmon protein and salmon oil, so this turkey recipe is not fish free
  • Goose and egg too, more animals than the name suggests
  • Green lipped mussel, for a household avoiding shellfish
  • Cane molasses, a little added sugar

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
61.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size, with calcium at 1.22% of dry matter. The label's own figure for a 15 kg dog is 245 g a day, a fair place to start.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 61.9

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A finishing block more generous than most rivals bother with, set on a starch-heavy base that holds the result where it is.

What's in it
  • Turkey32%Lean and digestible. A moderate share.
  • Sweet potato, potato27%, 20%The root base. No cereal anywhere.
  • Salmon protein, whole egg5% eachFish and egg in a turkey recipe.
  • Goose oil5%The fat, with its bird named.
  • Beet pulp, cane molassesFermentable fibre, and a little sugar.
  • Brewer's yeast, vitamins and minerals, liver gravy
  • Inulin, alfalfa, salmon oil, sunflower oilInulin is the named prebiotic.
  • Herbal blend of twelve plants0.25%Rosehip, nettle leaf and turmeric among them. Small, and honestly printed.
  • Glucosamine, collagen, spirulina0.1%, 0.08%, 0.06%The most substantial extras.
  • Green lipped mussel, chondroitin sulphate0.05% eachShellfish.

Vitamins A, D3 and E declared on the panel.

The energy figure is our estimate; the label does not print one.

Named ingredients

Turkey (32%), sweet potato (27%), potato (20%), salmon protein (5%), goose oil (5%), whole egg (5%), beet pulp, cane molasses, brewer's yeast, vitamins and minerals, liver gravy, prebiotic (inulin), alfalfa, salmon oil, sunflower oil. Herbal blend (0.25% chicory root, parsley, thyme, nettle leaf, rosemary, camomile leaf, sage, yucca extract, rosehip, dandelion leaf, turmeric, aniseed). Joint care blend, glucosamine (0.1%), collagen (0.08%), spirulina (0.06%), green lipped mussel (0.05%), chondroitin sulphate (0.05%).
Against the range

One cold-pressed recipe: turkey at 32% over sweet potato at 27% and potato at 20%, with salmon protein, goose oil and whole egg at 5% each. The tail carries a dozen-plant herbal blend and a dosed joint block.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
332 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

10.2%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

28.9%

Fat

11.3%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.8%

Carbs

49%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

42.5%

Carbs

51%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

5.1%

Other

1.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.00 (RRP)
Pack
12 kg bag, 3 kg bag, Sample bag (approx 250 g)
A 15kg dog eats
245 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.47

Middle of the market for a cold-pressed food, and a premium against what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026