Skip to content
Off the Leash
Sainsbury's Nature's Goodness Cans – Turkey in Gravy (6 x 400g)

Sainsbury's

Sainsbury's Nature's Goodness Cans: Turkey in Gravy (6 x 400g) review

63.5/100Good
WetAdult

Half of every tin is named meat and the jelly or gravy carries the rest. The smaller turkey tin reaches our Excellent band, while the beef and chicken tin and the larger turkey tin read Good. All three are grain free, and the animal share is printed on each label.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that eat better with something to lick around the meat
  • Owners who want the animal share quantified on the tin
  • A lighter bowl: these carry fewer calories per 100g than the typical adult wet food
  • Dogs kept away from cereal. No grain on any of the three labels
  • Bigger dogs and hearty eaters, with full 390g and 400g tins
  • Dogs that never drink quite enough, as about four fifths of every tin is moisture

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil on all three lists, so the turkey tins are not fish free
  • Caramelised sugar and D-Xylose on the larger turkey tin only
  • The 8% fruit and vegetables is rebuilt from 0.93% dried, so the visible veg is smaller than the headline

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63.5/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A 15kg dog needs two to three tins a day, so check how many fit your week before ordering.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey in Gravy 70.9
  2. Beef 68.7
  3. Turkey in Gravy (6 x 400g) 63.5

Three recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Competent everyday tins held back by construction: half named meat, with much of the rest water, jelly or gravy.

What's in it
  • Turkey50%
  • Potato starchTakes on some of the carrying behind the meat.
  • Minerals
  • Dried vegetables, dried fruit0.6% and 0.35% driedEqual to 5.8% carrots and green beans and 2.1% cranberries.
  • Sunflower oil, salmon oil, flaxseed oil0.13%, 0.08%, 0.06%Salmon oil again, so not fish free.
  • Dried kelp, dried parsley, dried chicory root, plant and citrus extracts
  • Caramelised sugar, D-XyloseBoth sugars, tiny amounts, and the part of the label the recipe could do without.
  • Yucca powder

Calcium, vitamins A, D3 and E, zinc, iron and manganese, with copper added on this tin only.

Caramelised sugar and D-Xylose appear on this tin and not on the 390g ones.

Named ingredients

*Turkey 50%, *Potato Starch, Minerals, *Dried Vegetables 0.6% (Equivalent to 5.8% Carrots and Green Beans), *Dried Fruit 0.35% (Equivalent to 2.1% Cranberries), *Sunflower Oil 0.13%, *Dried Kelp, *Salmon Oil 0.08%, *Flaxseed Oil 0.06%, *Dried Parsley, *Caramelised Sugar, D-Xylose, *Dried Chicory Root 0.02%, *Plant and Citrus Extracts 0.01%, *Yucca Powder, A Complete Pet Food Made with *Selected Natural Ingredients for Adult Dogs
Against the range
Meat
Turkey 50%
Same share as the smaller turkey tin.
Carrier
Potato starch
Not on the 390g tins.
Sugars
Caramelised sugar, D-Xylose
None on the others.
Copper
Added
Not on the other panels.

Same turkey as the smaller tin on a busier list, and it scores a step lower for it.

Every tin is half named meat: beef at 26% with chicken at 24% in one, turkey at 50% in the other two. No grain appears on any label, and salmon oil sits on all three. Fruit and vegetables are rebuilt from small dried amounts, so they are a flourish more than a working share.

The larger turkey tin runs a different list behind the meat, with potato starch as a carrier and caramelised sugar, D-Xylose and yucca powder at the tail. Copper joins its added minerals.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
89 kcal/100g
Protein

9%

Fat

6%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3.8%

Moisture

80%

Dry weight

Protein

45%

Fat

30%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

19%

Carbs

3.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

50%

Added water

29.2%

Carbs

12%

Veg

3.3%

Oils

0.3%

Other

5.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.92 (RRP)
Pack
6x400g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
850 to 1035 g a day, 945 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.76

The lowest price per kilo in the range, though it runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026