Skip to content
Off the Leash
ProDog Complete Raw Puppy Food – Pork & Lamb

Prodog

ProDog Complete Raw Puppy Food: Pork & Lamb review

88.1/100Outstanding
RawPuppy

Raw food rebuilt for growth, with more organ meat, more pumpkin seed and ground bone in every recipe, and all five in our Outstanding band. Each spoonful is spelled out on the label. Micronutrition comes from whole foods: there is no synthetic premix anywhere.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies started on raw from the outset, with recipes written for growth
  • Organ meat in the diet. Liver is named and quantified in four of the five
  • A puppy that has already met chicken: the Pork and Lamb carries none
  • Calcium from ground bone, out of the meat itself
  • Toy through to giant, as the range covers every size

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on any of the five, which matters most with a large breed
  • Salmon oil in every recipe, and ground chicken bone in the Turkey and Haddock
  • Freezer space, planned defrosting and clean hands at every meal

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
88.1/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. We give no daily figure, as several declared energy values do not sit well with their analyses, so start from ProDog's puppy guide and adjust as your puppy fills out.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Pork

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 91.1
  2. Chicken 90.7
  3. Turkey 90.7
  4. Beef 90.0
  5. Pork 88.1

All five Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

The Chicken and Tripe edges the range by a nose, but the gaps are small enough that a puppy's own tolerance is a better guide than the ranking.

What's in it
  • British pork meat, with ground pork bone50%, bone approx 10%The bone counts inside the pork share.
  • British lamb tripe25%
  • Pork heart15%Lean muscle with taurine; the only recipe using heart in place of liver.
  • Seasonal British vegetables and berries: leafy greens, carrots, blueberries8.48% (3.48%, 4%, 1%)
  • Ground pumpkin seeds1%Less than the 3.5% in the other four.
  • Wheatgrass, Irish kelp0.02%, 0.2%
  • Atlantic salmon oil0.3%Fish, in small measure.

No synthetic vitamin and mineral premix. The micronutrients come from the liver, kelp, salmon oil, pumpkin seed and greens on the list.

No calcium figure is printed. For a large-breed puppy, ask ProDog what the ground bone delivers.

Neither chicken nor beef is on this label.

Named ingredients

50% British Pork Meat (Includes approx 10% ground pork bone), 25% British Lamb Tripe, 15% Pork Heart (Offal), 8.48 % Seasonal British Vegetables and Berries (3.48% leafy greens, 4% carrots, 1% blueberries), 1% Ground Pumpkin Seeds, 0.02% Wheatgrass, 0.2% Irish Kelp, 0.3% Atlantic Salmon Oil
Against the range
Meat
Pork 50%, lamb tripe 25%
Chicken or turkey leads the other four.
Organ meat
Pork heart, 15%
Liver at 5% or 6% elsewhere.
Ash, dry matter
16.1%
The highest here, just above the Chicken's 16%.

The natural landing spot for a puppy steering round the usual proteins.

Every recipe follows one shape. A named British meat with about 10% ground bone leads, with organ meats at declared percentages behind it. Vegetables and berries, ground pumpkin seeds, wheatgrass, Irish kelp and Atlantic salmon oil close the list. Set against the adult range, the vegetables are fewer and the offal larger.

No synthetic vitamin premix appears and no additives panel is published. No cereal or pulse features. Protein converts to between 36.4% and 52.1% of dry matter and fat to between 21.4% and 37.2%. What changes is the meat pairing and the organ.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
138.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

15.7%

Fat

9.8%

Fibre

4.2%

Ash

5.3%

Moisture

67%

Dry weight

Protein

47.6%

Fat

29.7%

Fibre

12.7%

Ash

16.1%

Carbs

0%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

90%

Veg

9.7%

Oils

0.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.44 (RRP)
Pack
500g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
300 to 450 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.42

Middle of the raw market, and strong value for what goes into it.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
ProDog Smart Chubs – Beef & Lamb
88/100Outstanding
5 varieties

Prodog

Smart Chubs

RawAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026