

Prodog
ProDog Complete Raw Puppy Food: Beef & Chicken review
Raw food rebuilt for growth, with more organ meat, more pumpkin seed and ground bone in every recipe, and all five in our Outstanding band. Each spoonful is spelled out on the label. Micronutrition comes from whole foods: there is no synthetic premix anywhere.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Puppies started on raw from the outset, with recipes written for growth
- Organ meat in the diet. Liver is named and quantified in four of the five
- A puppy that has already met chicken: the Pork and Lamb carries none
- Calcium from ground bone, out of the meat itself
- Toy through to giant, as the range covers every size
Worth watching
- No calcium figure on any of the five, which matters most with a large breed
- Salmon oil in every recipe, and ground chicken bone in the Turkey and Haddock
- Freezer space, planned defrosting and clean hands at every meal
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for puppies of every size. We give no daily figure, as several declared energy values do not sit well with their analyses, so start from ProDog's puppy guide and adjust as your puppy fills out.
Raw
Puppy
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Beef
The score, in context
- Chicken 91.1
- Chicken 90.7
- Turkey 90.7
- Beef 90.0
- Pork 88.1
All five Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.
The Chicken and Tripe edges the range by a nose, but the gaps are small enough that a puppy's own tolerance is a better guide than the ranking.
What's in it
- British chicken meat, with ground chicken bone45%, bone approx 10%The bone is the calcium source.
- British beef meat30%A second land animal.
- Beef liver, beef kidney5% eachThe broadest organ set in the range.
- Seasonal British vegetables and berries: green veg, carrots, blueberries10% (5%, 3%, 1%)Itemised down to the blueberries.
- Ground pumpkin seeds3.5%The puppy addition: fibre, zinc and plant fats.
- Wheatgrass, Irish kelp0.5% eachGreens and iodine.
- Atlantic salmon oil0.5%Long chain omega 3, and fish on every label.
No synthetic vitamin and mineral premix. The micronutrients come from the liver, kelp, salmon oil, pumpkin seed and greens on the list.
No calcium figure is printed. For a large-breed puppy, ask ProDog what the ground bone delivers.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Meat
- Chicken 45%, beef 30%
- The others lead on one meat, or pair a meat with tripe or fish.
- Organ meat
- Liver and kidney, 5% each
- Liver alone at 6% in three; pork heart at 15% in the Pork and Lamb.
- Fat, dry matter
- 37.2%
- Level with the Chicken and Tripe; 21.4% in the Chicken.
- Carbohydrate, dry matter
- About 0.8%
- Up to 13.8% in the Chicken and Tripe.
The widest organ mix here, for a puppy already settled on both chicken and beef.
Every recipe follows one shape. A named British meat with about 10% ground bone leads, with organ meats at declared percentages behind it. Vegetables and berries, ground pumpkin seeds, wheatgrass, Irish kelp and Atlantic salmon oil close the list. Set against the adult range, the vegetables are fewer and the offal larger.
No synthetic vitamin premix appears and no additives panel is published. No cereal or pulse features. Protein converts to between 36.4% and 52.1% of dry matter and fat to between 21.4% and 37.2%. What changes is the meat pairing and the organ.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*
13.3%
10.2%
2.2%
1.5%
72.6%
Dry weight
48.5%
37.2%
8%
5.5%
0.8%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
85%
14%
0.5%
0.5%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £6.20 (RRP)
- Pack
- 500g
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 300 to 450 g a day, 375 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £2.33
Strong value for what is in the recipe, at the middle of the raw market.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










