Skip to content
Off the Leash
Paws on Plates Complete Fresh – Sammy's Salmon & Turkey Sensation

Paws on Plates

Paws on Plates Complete Fresh: Sammy's Salmon & Turkey Sensation review

86/100Outstanding
FreshPuppyAdult

Gently cooked food portioned by the day, with four recipes in our Outstanding band and Vinnie's in Excellent. What marks it out is the labelling: muscle meat, heart and liver each named, and a figure against every single entry. Five recipes cover beef, lamb, turkey and two fish bowls.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want muscle meat, heart and liver named separately
  • Dogs that eat soft, freshly cooked food far more willingly than kibble
  • Busy homes. Daily packs mean nothing to weigh
  • Grain-free feeding, as no label carries a cereal
  • Puppies, adults and seniors alike
  • A dog kept off land meat: Vinnie's is salmon and white fish only

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in every recipe, so no fish-free bowl
  • Fridge or freezer space on delivery day
  • Chicken heart behind the headline birds in Tilly's and Sammy's
  • No calcium figure in the analysis, the one a large-breed owner should ask for

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
86/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. It comes in a 7, 14 or 28 day box, so trying a recipe means starting a subscription.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Tilly's Tasty Turkey 87.0
  2. Sammy's Salmon 86.0
  3. Boot's Beef Bowl 84.9
  4. Loki's Lovely Lamb 81.8
  5. Vinnie's Veggie Packed Salmon Supper 79.0

Five recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

The spread between the five is slight, so your dog's protein history is a better guide than any ranking.

What's in it
  • Salmon, white fish16.67% each
  • Chicken heart9.99%A second bird behind the turkey.
  • Turkey liver3.33%
  • Turkey thighs9.99%
  • Carrots6.66%
  • Butternut squash13.3%Leads the vegetables.
  • Spinach, apple, red pepper, broccoli, swede3.33% each
  • Kale2.67%

The shared superfood mix with salmon oil, then vitamins A and E and five trace minerals, stopping at iodine.

The added panel ends at iodine, without the calcium carbonate the other four declare; worth raising with Paws on Plates if this is your recipe.

Named ingredients

Salmon (16.67%), White fish (16.67%), Chicken Heart (9.99%), Turkey Liver (3.33%), Turkey Thighs (9.99%), Carrots (6.66%), Butternut Squash (13.3%), Spinach (3.33%), Apple (3.33%), Kale (2.67%), Red Pepper (3.33%), Broccoli (3.33%), Swede (3.33%)
Against the range
Animals
Salmon, white fish, turkey, chicken heart
The only recipe mixing fish and bird
Energy
124 kcal per 100g
Among the lightest; 160 and 163 on beef and lamb
Calcium carbonate
Not on the panel
On the other four

A light bowl for a dog that eats fish and birds happily.

Five gently cooked recipes on one construction: a named muscle meat, an equal or near equal share of heart, then liver in a smaller slot, followed by a spread of vegetables. Every entry on every label carries a figure, and none has a cereal.

A shared superfood mix closes each recipe, led by salmon oil at 1.1% with seaweed, turmeric, ginger, green lipped mussel and chia, so every bowl contains fish. Protein runs from 29.8% to 52.0% of dry matter across the five.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
124 kcal/100g
Protein

11.1%

Fat

8.2%

Fibre

1.3%

Ash

1.3%

Moisture

70.9%

Dry weight

Protein

38.1%

Fat

28.2%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

4.5%

Carbs

24.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

57.6%

Added water

2.4%

Veg

36.6%

Other

3.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.50 (RRP)
Pack
250 g, 400 g, 600 g, 800 g daily meal packs - 250 g 400 g 600 g 800 g (sold as part of a 7 / 14 / 28-day subscription box, not individually)
A 15kg dog eats
400 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.40

Fair value for the quality on offer among gently cooked fresh foods.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026