Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natures Menu Complete & Balanced 60/40 Nuggets – Fish & Chicken

Natures Menu

Natures Menu Complete & Balanced 60/40 Nuggets: Fish & Chicken review

76.8/100Excellent
RawAdult

Natures Menu's blocks made easier to live with: the same 60% named meat and fish, pressed into small frozen nuggets you count into a bowl. Brown rice and vegetables fill out the rest. One recipe, built on tripe with chicken heart and liver, brings a genuine organ share.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Feeding little and often. Count out and thaw exactly what a meal needs
  • Dogs easing into raw, as rice and vegetables make the change less abrupt
  • Dogs that thrive on offal, through the tripe, heart and liver recipe
  • Rotation feeders, with six recipes built to one pattern
  • Multi-dog homes. One guide runs from 1kg to 45kg and over

Worth watching

  • Brown rice in all six, so no grain-free option here
  • Salmon in five recipes and chicken on every label, so neither is easy to keep out
  • Quick thawing, so take out a day at a time and keep raw handling tidy

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
76.8/100Excellent
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Energy differs across the six, so glance at the portion when you move between recipes.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Beef 82.2
  2. Tripe 81.4
  3. Tripe 79.3
  4. Lamb 78.3
  5. Chicken 77.8
  6. Fish 76.8

Six recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

A tight spread, so the animals should decide it; the brown rice is why most of the range sits fractionally under the raw norm.

What's in it
  • Chicken34%
  • Brown rice19%
  • Salmon16%
  • White fish10%Species not named.
  • Peas8%
  • Carrots, swede5% each
  • Pea fibre, minerals
  • Yucca, green tea

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper and iodine itemised per kilo, and selenium from an inactivated selenised yeast, the organic form.

Named ingredients

Chicken 34%, Brown Rice 19%, Salmon 16%, White Fish 10%, Peas 8%, Carrots 5%, Swede 5%, Pea Fibre, Minerals, Yucca, Green Tea
Against the range
Fish
Salmon 16%, white fish 10%
The most fish in the range; others carry 5% or 15% salmon, or none.
Energy
153 kcal per 100g
Mid range.
Protein, dry matter
33.3%
Level with the Chicken with Salmon.

If marine oils suit your dog, this is the natural pick.

Every recipe follows one pattern: named meat and fish to 60%, brown rice at 16% to 19%, peas at 8%, then carrots and swede at 5% apiece. Pea fibre, minerals, yucca and green tea close each list, and percentages are printed against everything worth printing them against.

What varies is the animals. Salmon is in five of the six and chicken is on every label. Read as dry matter, protein runs from 32.4% to 36.7% and fat from 18.2% to 27.3%, with energy from 130 to 165 kcal per 100g.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
153 kcal/100g
Protein

11%

Fat

7%

Fibre

1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

67%

Dry weight

Protein

33.3%

Fat

21.2%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

34.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Carbs

28.8%

Veg

10%

Other

1.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.49 (RRP)
Pack
1KG
A 15kg dog eats
405 to 805 g a day, 605 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.32

Budget end of the market for a raw food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026