Skip to content
Off the Leash
Nature's Variety Selected Adult Mini – Norwegian Salmon

Nature's Variety

Nature's Variety Selected Adult Mini: Norwegian Salmon review

62.2/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-free kibble cut for small mouths, built the same way under three headline animals. The protein leans on a dried entry at 19% straight behind the fresh meat, which is why the finished figures hold up. All three sit in our Good band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small adults, with a feeding guide that starts at a 1kg dog
  • Cereal-free homes. Peas, potato and sweet potato supply the starch
  • Rotation feeding, since only the lead animal changes
  • Small appetites: the chicken and the salmon pack 401 kcal into 100 grams
  • A sensitive tummy, helped by the hydrolysed protein

Worth watching

  • Poultry, pork and fish hydrolysate in all three, so none is single species
  • Dried chicken protein at 19% in the turkey recipe
  • Poultry fat in the salmon, so it is not a fish-only bowl

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
62.2/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small-breed adults; the label asks 25 grams a day at 1kg and 80 grams at 5kg. Let the waistline set the portion.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 64.6
  2. Norwegian Salmon 62.2
  3. Free Range Chicken 61.5

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Strong meat positions earn the Good band across the board; the unnamed poultry fat and the three-animal hydrolysate keep it there.

What's in it
  • Deboned Norwegian salmon20%
  • Dried tuna protein19%Fish on the dried side too.
  • Dried peas, dried potato16%, 12%
  • Poultry fat7%A bird in the fish recipe.
  • Sweet potato4%
  • Hydrolysed animal proteins (poultry, pork, fish)4%Gentle on a touchy gut and good for flavour, but three animal groups in one entry.
  • Beet pulp, pea protein, potato protein, mineralsTwo plant proteins that the other recipes leave out.
  • Dried carrot, potato starch, dried apple0.5%, unstated, 0.3%
  • Dried seaweed (kelp), dried rosemary0.01% eachKelp for iodine, rosemary guarding the fats.

Dosed in print as sulphates, zinc at 135 mg and selenium at 0.11 mg per kilo, with vitamin E at 650 mg; no vitamin D3 is listed on this panel.

Poultry fat at 7% and the poultry and pork hydrolysate mean this is not a fish-only bowl.

Named ingredients

Deboned Norwegian salmon* (20%), dried tuna protein (19%), dried peas* (16%), dried potato* (12%), poultry fat* (7%), sweet potato* (4%), hydrolysed animal proteins (poultry, pork, fish) (4%), beet pulp, pea protein*, potato protein, minerals, dried carrot* (0.5% equivalent to 4% of fresh carrot), potato starch*, dried apple* (0.3% equivalent to 2% fresh apple), dried seaweed (kelp)* (0.01%), dried rosemary* (0.01%). *Natural ingredients
Against the range
Fish
Salmon 20% and dried tuna protein 19%
Chicken or turkey on the others.
Fat, dry matter
20.7%
Highest; 17.9% on the turkey.
Moisture
Printed at 8%
Assumed on the other two.

The pick for a small dog that does better on fish, provided poultry fat is fine.

All three open with a named deboned meat at 20% and a dried protein at 19%. The dried entry carries much of the protein that reaches the bowl, since the oven takes the water out of fresh meat. Dried peas, dried potato and sweet potato do the binding, with no cereal anywhere.

Poultry fat and hydrolysed animal proteins (poultry, pork and fish) run through every recipe. Protein converts to 31.5% to 34.8% of dry matter and carbohydrate to 34.8% to 38.0%, under the 46.2% typical.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
401 kcal/100g
Protein

29%

Fat

19%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

31.5%

Fat

20.7%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

35.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

43%

Carbs

47.9%

Veg

1.1%

Oils

7%

Other

1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.73 (RRP)
Pack
0.600 Kg, 1.500 Kg, 3 Kg, 7 Kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
190 to 235 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.09

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and the price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026