Skip to content
Off the Leash
Naturaw Real Simple – Free Range Turkey

Naturaw

Naturaw Real Simple: Free Range Turkey review

84.1/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Three raw recipes that do what the name promises. A British bird ground with its bone leads each, a second animal adds depth, and a printed percentage sits against every entry down to the seaweed. Naturaw skips the premix and builds its balance from whole foods, and all three score Outstanding.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who like to picture every item in the bowl
  • A dog happier off cereal. Squash and broccoli are the only plants doing any filling
  • Steering clear of red meat: the Duck pairs duck with whitefish and nothing four legged
  • Big dogs and very small ones, with a feeding guide from 2kg to 50kg
  • Buying to fit the freezer, as single packs sit alongside two box sizes

Worth watching

  • Fish and free range egg in all three recipes
  • Beef heart, tripe and liver in the Chicken and the Turkey
  • Freezer space and raw handling: thaw in the fridge, keep bowls and surfaces clean, wash your hands

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
84.1/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyGood
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. No calcium figure is printed, so ask Naturaw before feeding a growing puppy, and settle any fish question before ordering.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Free Range Chicken 85.4
  2. Free Range Turkey 84.1
  3. Duck 83.4

All three Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

None of the three pulls ahead; this is a strong food in the strongest field we score.

What's in it
  • Free range British turkey with bone42%
  • Grass fed British beef tripe32%An unusual second act, and most dogs fall on it happily.
  • Whole oily fish9.68%
  • Butternut squash5.3%
  • Grass fed British beef liver7.3%
  • Broccoli1.94%
  • Free range British egg1%Protein and fat.
  • Organic Scottish seaweed0.27%Hand harvested; iodine and trace minerals in place of a premix.
  • Wheatgerm oil0.27%Printed with vitamin E beside it.

None. Naturaw publishes no premix and reaches its balance from whole foods; the only named vitamin source is the wheatgerm oil.

No calcium figure is printed; the ground bone is the calcium source and the ash shows it is there.

Named ingredients

42% Free Range British Turkey with Bone, 32% Grass Fed British Beef Tripe, 9.68% Whole Oily Fish, 5.3% Butternut Squash, 7.3% Grass Fed British Beef Liver, 1.94% Broccoli, 1% Free Range British Egg, 0.27% Sustainably Hand Harvested Organic Scottish Seaweed, 0.27% Wheatgerm Oil (Vitamin E)
Against the range
Second animal
Beef tripe 32%
Beef heart on the Chicken, whitefish on the Duck.
Protein, dry matter
62.0%
Highest in the range.
Energy
137 kcal per 100g
Same as the Duck.

The protein leader, fed in the same generous portions as the Duck.

The build is the same three times: a British bird ground with its bone, a second animal for depth, then butternut squash and broccoli as the only plants of any size. Liver appears in every recipe, and free range egg, Scottish seaweed and wheatgerm oil close each list. Every entry carries a printed percentage.

There is no vitamin and mineral premix; the offal and seaweed do that work. Fish is on all three labels. Carbohydrate converts to no more than 4.9% of dry matter, and protein runs from 50.9% to 62.0%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
137 kcal/100g
Protein

17.15%

Fat

7.43%

Fibre

0.31%

Ash

2.22%

Moisture

72.33%

Dry weight

Protein

62%

Fat

26.9%

Fibre

1.1%

Ash

8%

Carbs

2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

92.2%

Veg

7.5%

Oils

0.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.51 (RRP)
Pack
500g pack, Small Box (16 x 500g), Large Box (30 x 500g) - 1 free
A 15kg dog eats
375 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.07

Middle of the market for a raw food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Naturaw Forage – Beef
88/100Outstanding
6 varieties

Naturaw

Forage

RawAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026