Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natural Woodland Dry All Age & Breed – 4 Tastes Diet

Natural Woodland

Natural Woodland Dry All Age & Breed: 4 Tastes Diet review

50/100Good
DryPuppyAdult

A four-recipe family that keeps cereal in the bowl on purpose, all in our Good band with the 4 Tastes Diet lowest. Each recipe takes its own route through the meats, from a four-way meat and fish blend to dehydrated Iberian pork. If cereal has never troubled your dog, there is an unusual amount of choice here.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Homes with dogs of different ages; every recipe covers puppies, adults and seniors
  • Dogs that suit a rice-based bowl
  • Owners after a less common meat, in Iberian pork with wild boar
  • Fish-fed dogs, with the Ocean Diet built on dehydrated tuna
  • Stiffening older dogs. The 4 Tastes Diet doses glucosamine and chondroitin at 1000 mg/kg each

Worth watching

  • Corn second on the 4 Tastes Diet, ahead of the peas and rice
  • Chicken oil in all four, so chicken is in every one
  • Puppies are covered but no recipe declares calcium; ask the maker before a large-breed pup grows on it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
50/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyGood
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Every recipe is listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. For a large-breed puppy, get the calcium figure from the maker first, and expect a growing pup to eat a good deal more than an adult.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Country Diet 64.0
  2. Wild Iberian Diet 62.6
  3. Ocean Diet 61.1
  4. 4 Tastes Diet 50.0

All four Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing dramatic separates the set; corn in second place and four animals folded into one percentage weigh most on the 4 Tastes Diet.

What's in it
  • Dehydrated chicken, turkey, salmon, tuna32%Four animals under one figure, none broken out.
  • CornSecond place, which tells you where the bulk comes from. Digestible once cooked.
  • Peas15%
  • Rice12%
  • Fresh chicken meat6%
  • Chicken oil6%
  • Hydrolysed chicken liver, beet pulp, carob, minerals
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin1,000 mg/kg eachThe most generous joint dosing in the family, and printed.
  • MSM400 mg/kg
  • Chicory, rosemary300 mg/kg each

Vitamins A, D3 and E with iron, iodine, copper, manganese, zinc and selenium, plus zinc methionine; the antioxidants and preservatives are not named.

Named ingredients

Dehydrated Meats and Dehydrated Fish (32%) (Dehydrated Chicken, Dehydrated Turkey, Dehydrated Salmon, Dehydrated Tuna), Corn, Peas (15%), Rice (12%), Fresh Chicken Meat (6%), Chicken Oil (6%), Hydrolyzed chicken liver, Beet pulp, Carob, Minerals, Glucosamine (1,000 mg/kg), Chondroitin (1,000 mg/kg), MSM (Methylsulfonyl methane) (400 mg/kg), Natural herbs: Chicory (300 mg/kg), Rosemary (300 mg/kg).
Against the range
Meat
Four animals at 32%, one figure
The others break their meats out.
Main starch
Corn
Wholegrain rice in the other three.
Joint doses
Printed
Named without a figure elsewhere.
Antioxidants
Unnamed
Tocopherols on the other three.

The joint specialist of the family, at the cost of the vaguest meat declaration.

All four keep cereal in the bowl on purpose: wholegrain rice with ground rice behind it in three, corn second on the 4 Tastes Diet. Chicken oil is the fat in every recipe, the tuna and pork ones included. Each prints its trace minerals line by line, and each carries glucosamine and chondroitin, though only the 4 Tastes Diet gives them a dose.

Carbohydrate stays under the 46.2% typical of adult dry food across the range. What varies is the meat: a poultry blend, a tuna and white fish recipe, Iberian pork with wild boar, and a four-way mix under one figure.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
375.3 kcal/100g
Protein

29%

Fat

15%

Fibre

2.75%

Ash

8%

Dry weight

Protein

31.5%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

40.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

45.7%

Carbs

43.8%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

6%

Other

4.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.20 (RRP)
Pack
2 and 10 kg.
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.14

Middle of the market for a dry food, though the price runs ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Orijen Adult – Original
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Orijen

Adult

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026