Skip to content
Off the Leash
N&D Prime Adult Mini Dry Food – Lamb & Blueberry

Natural & Delicious

Natural & Delicious N&D Prime Adult Mini Dry Food: Lamb & Blueberry review

77.8/100Excellent
DryAdult

The brand's meatiest recipe in a kibble sized for a small mouth, and both flavours reach our Excellent band. Little dogs eat little, so every mouthful counts here: protein is declared at 34% and the estimated carbohydrate stays low for a dry food.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small breeds, with the kibble sized for a little jaw
  • Busy terriers whose energy needs outrun their appetite
  • Owners who read the meat line twice: fresh at 26%, dehydrated at 25%
  • Grain-free plates, with sweet potato in place of cereal
  • Small dogs stiffening with age, given the glucosamine and chondroitin at the end of the list

Worth watching

  • Chicken fat in both, so the lamb bag still brings poultry
  • Herring fresh, dried and as oil, and egg high up the list
  • Food this concentrated puts weight on a small dog quickly. Weigh the portion

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.8/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small adult dogs. Scale the daily amount to your dog's weight on the scales, as a 5kg dog eats a fraction of the 15kg estimate.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Lamb 77.8
  2. Chicken 77.0

All two Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing separates the two on quality, so choose on the animal.

What's in it
  • Fresh boneless lamb26%
  • Dehydrated lamb meat25%The entry that carries the protein through the oven.
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Dried whole eggsAbove the chicken fat in this bag.
  • Fresh herrings, dehydrated herrings
  • Chicken fat, herring oilPoultry in a lamb recipe.
  • Pea fibre, carrots, alfalfa, inulin, FOS, yeast extract
  • Dried blueberry0.5%Gives the bag its name.
  • Apple, pomegranate, orange, spinach, psyllium, salt, brewer's yeast0.3% psyllium
  • Turmeric root, glucosamine, chondroitin sulfate0.2% turmeric

The same chelated minerals, selenised yeast and amino acid additions as the chicken, with aloe vera at 1000 mg and green tea extract at 100 mg.

Chicken fat is on the list, so this lamb bag is not poultry free.

Named ingredients

Fresh boneless lamb (26%), dehydrated lamb meat (25%), sweet potatoes, dried whole eggs, fresh herrings, dehydrated herrings, chicken fat, fish oil(from herring), fiber vegetable of peas, dried carrots, dried alfalfa, inulin, fructooligosaccharides, yeast extract (source of mannan-oligosaccharides), dried blueberry (0.5%), dried apple, dried pomegranate, dried sweet orange, dried spinach, psyllium (0.3%), sodium chloride, dried brewer's yeast, turmeric root (0.2%), glucosamine, chondroitin sulfate.
Against the range
Meat
Lamb, fresh 26% and dehydrated 25%
Chicken in the other.
Ash
8.3%
7.8% in the chicken.
Calcium, dry matter
1.21%
1.43% in the chicken.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
30.8%
31.3% in the chicken.

The pick for a small dog that does better on red meat, as long as a little chicken fat is fine.

Both bags open with the same pair: fresh boneless meat at 26% and the dehydrated form of the same animal at 25%. Herring follows fresh and dried with herring oil, dried whole eggs sit alongside, and chicken fat appears in both. Sweet potato is the only real starch, with no cereal at all.

Protein converts to 37.4% and fat to 19.8% of dry matter in each. The additive panel is identical and thorough, every trace mineral chelated and selenium from selenised yeast. What changes is the animal, the named fruit and a few tenths of ash and calcium.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
398.1 kcal/100g
Protein

34%

Fat

18%

Fibre

2.6%

Ash

8.3%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

37.4%

Fat

19.8%

Fibre

2.9%

Ash

9.1%

Carbs

30.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75.4%

Carbs

19.5%

Veg

1%

Oils

2.7%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.57 (RRP)
Pack
2,5kg - 7kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
145 to 175 g a day, 160 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.37

A premium-priced dry food, a step above what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026