Skip to content
Off the Leash
My Pet Says Grain Free Large Breed – Turkey, Sweet Potato & Cranberry

My Pet Says

My Pet Says Grain Free Large Breed: Turkey, Sweet Potato & Cranberry review

67.4/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-free kibble for big adult dogs, with half of each recipe declared as named animal and the fresh and dried split printed. The joint package and the gut extras are the same in both, so choosing really means choosing an animal. Both sit in our Good band, the turkey just ahead of the fish.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large dogs whose joints need daily help: glucosamine and MSM at 170 mg/kg, chondroitin at 125 mg/kg
  • Owners who want the meat share split into fresh and dried
  • A big dog kept off grain
  • Alternating a bird and a fish on the same build
  • Temperamental guts, with beet pulp and dosed FOS and MOS

Worth watching

  • All-fish animal entries in the salmon with trout, so the turkey is the one for a fish-avoiding dog
  • Pea and potato protein in the turkey
  • No named source for the omega 3 supplement

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.4/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large-breed adults. Portion for the dog you have from the label's table, which runs up to the 35kg to 45kg bracket.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 67.4
  2. Salmon 64.6

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The printed meat split and a dosed mineral panel put both ahead of the typical dry food, with the turkey just in front on protein.

What's in it
  • Turkey: fresh turkey, dried turkey, turkey fat, turkey stock50% (28%, 18%, 2%, 2%)The fat is pinned to the same bird as the meat.
  • Sweet potato24%
  • Peas, potato7% (peas)
  • Beet pulp
  • Pea protein, potato proteinLift the protein figure without adding to the animal share.
  • Omega 3 supplement, vegetable stock, linseedPlant omega 3 from the linseed takes weeks to show in a coat.
  • Minerals, vitamins, cranberry0.2% (cranberry)
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate170, 170 and 125 mg/kgEvery joint entry carries a figure.
  • FOS, MOS96 and 24 mg/kgPrebiotics, small and dosed.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium, each printed per kilo.

The omega 3 supplement has no named source, which a strict exclusion diet needs answered.

Named ingredients

Turkey 50% (including Freshly Prepared Turkey 28%, Dried Turkey 18%, Turkey Fat 2% & Turkey Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (24%), Peas (7%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Pea Protein, Potato Protein, Omega 3 Supplement, Vegetable Stock, Linseed, Minerals, Vitamins, Cranberry (0.2%), Glucosamine (170mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), FOS (96 mg/kg), MOS (24 mg/kg). Vitamins: Vitamin A 15,000 IU, Vitamin D3 2,000 IU, Vitamin E 95 IU. Trace Elements: Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 50mg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 50mg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 35mg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 15mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 1mg, Selenium (Sodium Selenite) 0.3mg.
Against the range
Protein, as declared
29%
24% on the Salmon with Trout
Carbohydrate, dry matter
42.4%
47.3% on the fish recipe
Plant proteins
Pea and potato protein
None in the fish recipe
Copper and selenium
Printed
Not printed on the fish recipe

The higher-protein pick and the scoring leader, with some of that protein from plants.

Both labels declare 50% named animal and print the fresh and dried split behind it. Sweet potato at 24% leads the starch, with peas and potato behind and no grain anywhere. Beet pulp brings the fibre, linseed and an unnamed omega 3 supplement the fats.

The joint package is the same in both and fully dosed, and so are the FOS and MOS. What changes is the animal, and the turkey adds pea and potato protein that the fish recipe manages without.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
367 kcal/100g
Protein

29%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

31.5%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

42.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

48%

Added water

2.8%

Carbs

47.6%

Other

1.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.21 (RRP)
Pack
6kg, 12kg, 15kg - Working Dog, 24kg
A 15kg dog eats
195 to 285 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.25

Middle of the dry market, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026