Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lukullus Naturkost – —

Lukullus

Lukullus Naturkost review

67.9/100Good
Cold pressedAdultSenior

A single cold-pressed recipe with a shopping list you could picture in a kitchen. Dried chicken leads at 28%, and the cereal behind it pushes carbohydrate to 51.7% of dry matter against 43.2% for cold-pressed food generally. It lands in our Good band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that eat too fast. The pellet crumbles in liquid and does not swell
  • Several dogs, or one very large one, with a 15kg bag and a double pack
  • Older dogs still on a normal diet, under the same feeding guide as adults
  • Dogs that do well on oils: salmon oil at 4% and linseed at 3.1% are both declared

Worth watching

  • Maize, rice and maize gluten, so not grain-free
  • Dried beef protein behind the chicken puts two land animals in the bowl

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size, with calcium at 1.11% of dry matter. The minerals carry no printed doses, so the check is the feeding guide against your dog's waistline.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Lukullus Naturkost 67.9

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A named chicken lead and a readable list earn Good; the cereal side keeps it a little under the middle of the group.

What's in it
  • Dried chicken28%Dried, so the figure stands for more meat than the same share of fresh.
  • Maize, rice21%, 20%Named outright, which we prefer.
  • Dried beef proteinA second land animal.
  • Maize glutenThe entry we like least: protein from a cereal.
  • Salmon oil4%
  • Dried beet pulp, linseed, rapeseed oil3.2%, 3.1%, 3%Gentle fibre and omega fats.
  • Egg powder, apple2.5% appleEgg is very digestible protein.
  • Mixed herbs2.2%A lot of ground under one heading.
  • Seaweed meal, cranberries, yucca schidigera extract, sunflower oil0.5% cranberriesSeaweed for its iodine.
  • Hydrolysed poultry liver, mineralsThe liver is for taste, and its bird goes unnamed.

Named ingredients

Dried chicken (28%), maize (21%), rice (20%), dried beef protein, maize gluten, salmon oil (4%), dried beet pulp (3.2%), linseed (3.1%), rapeseed oil (3%), egg powder, apple (2.5%), mixed herbs (2.2%), seaweed meal, cranberries (0.5%), yucca schidigera extract, sunflower oil, hydrolysed poultry liver, minerals.
Against the range

Dried chicken at 28% leads, ahead of maize at 21% and rice at 20%, with dried beef protein and maize gluten lifting the protein behind them. The tail is unusually homely for a pressed pellet: salmon oil, linseed, egg powder, apple, herbs, seaweed meal and cranberries, most with a percentage printed.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
347.4 kcal/100g
Protein

24.8%

Fat

10%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

5.3%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

27.6%

Fat

11.1%

Fibre

3.7%

Ash

5.9%

Carbs

51.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

35.5%

Carbs

47.5%

Veg

3.3%

Oils

7.3%

Other

6.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.70 (RRP)
Pack
New Recipe! 15kg, New Recipe! Economy Pack: 2 x 15kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
225 to 275 g a day, 250 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.68

A 15 kg adult needs roughly 250 grams a day.

Budget end of the market for a cold-pressed food, and fair value for what is in it.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026