Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lukullus Classic Senior Dry – —

Lukullus

Lukullus Classic Senior Dry review

68.3/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A maize and pea kibble pointed at older dogs, led by turkey protein at 26% with duck protein alongside. Dried apple pulp is pushed up for fibre, and glucosamine and chondroitin each get their own printed line. It comes out in our Good band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • An older dog with stiffening joints
  • Dogs that need more fibre through them: dried apple pulp sits at 7.3%
  • Turkey eaters, since turkey leads the recipe
  • An adult sharing a bowl with an older dog
  • A steady, unhurried routine, as this is a moderate-energy recipe

Worth watching

  • Neither the poultry fat nor the hydrolysed poultry protein names its bird
  • Maize at 24% and salmon oil, so neither grain free nor fish free
  • Joint entries at fractions of a percent: everyday support, not a clinical dose

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
68.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. An older dog that has slowed right down usually needs a shade less than the estimate, so let the waistline lead.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Lukullus Classic Senior Dry 68.3

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Turkey protein up front is the strong part; maize just behind and poultry entries that never name a bird hold it in the middle of the shelf.

What's in it
  • Turkey protein26%Dried, so the share is a good guide to what the dog gets. Easy on an older digestion.
  • Maize24%
  • Peas19%
  • Poultry fat8%No bird named.
  • Dried apple pulp7.3%Pushed high on purpose, for regularity.
  • Hydrolysed poultry protein, duck protein6%, 5%The first names no bird.
  • Hydrolysed poultry liver2%The palatant, for an ageing appetite.
  • Salmon oil1%Marine omega 3, the form a stiff older dog gets most from.
  • Potassium chloride, pea meal, dried parsley0.4%, 0.1% (parsley)
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin, MOS, FOS, yucca0.026% down to 0.015%Joint pair and prebiotics, each with its own figure.

Named ingredients

`New Recipe!` 1kg / 5 x 1kg / 12kg / 2 x 12kg, Turkey protein (26%), maize (24%), peas (19%), poultry fat (8%), dried apple pulp (7.3%), hydrolysed poultry protein (6%), duck protein (5%), hydrolysed poultry liver (2%), salmon oil (1%), potassium chloride (0.4%), pea meal, dried parsley (0.1%), glucosamine (0.026%), mannan-oligosaccharides (0.0198%), chondroitin (0.016%), fructo-oligosaccharides (0.015%), yucca schidigera (0.015%).
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
362.1 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

14%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

30%

Fat

15.6%

Fibre

3.9%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

42.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

39%

Carbs

43.6%

Veg

7.3%

Oils

9%

Other

1.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.79 (RRP)
Pack
1kg, Economy Pack: 5 x 1kg, 12kg, Economy Pack: 2 x 12kg, New Recipe! 1kg, New Recipe! Economy Pack: 5 x 1kg, New Recipe! 12kg, New Recipe! Economy Pack: 2 x 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
205 to 250 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.87

Budget end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026