Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lovel Dry – —

Lovel

Lovel Dry review

75.6/100Excellent
DryPuppyAdult

One grain-free recipe, no flavour variants, and built meat first. Chicken and salmon each appear twice, once deboned and once dehydrated, so you can see where the protein in the kibble comes from. Whole egg powder backs them up, and cassava with sweet potato carry what starch there is.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that do best when meat leads, with five named animal entries ahead of the plants
  • Label readers. Nothing hides behind a family name
  • Dogs kept off grain; cassava and sweet potato do the binding
  • Busy, active dogs, protein at 37.0% of dry matter and fat at 19.6%
  • Homes with dogs of different ages, since one bag covers puppies, adults and seniors

Worth watching

  • Calcium at 2.51% of dry matter runs high for a large breed puppy. Take the figure to your vet first
  • A broad recipe for an exclusion trial: chicken, turkey, salmon and egg
  • Dense at 380 kcal per 100g, so measure portions for a gentle walker

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
75.6/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. The label's table is written for active dogs (125 to 200 grams for 10kg to 20kg), so a quieter dog sits nearer the bottom.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Lovel Dry 75.6

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

No pillar carries the total alone and none drags it down, with transparency the strongest of the four.

What's in it
  • Deboned chicken, dehydrated chicken16%, 14%Both forms declared separately. Deboned means fresh, and mostly water before the oven.
  • Dehydrated turkey14%
  • Deboned salmon, dehydrated salmon13%, 4%The dehydrated entries carry the protein into the finished kibble.
  • Cassava, sweet potatoThe only substantial plants. No grain, no white potato.
  • Pure chicken oil8%Named to species.
  • Whole egg powder6%Doing real work at that share: egg is as complete a protein as a dog gets.
  • Salmon oil2%Marine omega 3, the source a coat answers fastest.
  • Pea fibre, minerals, seaweed
  • MOS, FOS, green tea, yucca, glucosamine, chondroitin200mg/kg down to 50mg/kgPrebiotics and a small joint pair, all at printed doses.
  • Grape seed, berries, herbs and vegetablesGrape seed is not the fruit; it is a tiny antioxidant dose. The rest is garnish.

Zinc and copper each split between sulphate and amino acid chelate, the chelate being the form a dog's gut generally makes better use of; preserved with rosemary.

Calcium works out at 2.51% of dry matter. For a large breed puppy, take that figure to your vet.

Named ingredients

Deboned Chicken (16%), Dehydrated Chicken (14%), Dehydrated Turkey (14%), Deboned Salmon, (13%), Cassava, Sweet Potato, Pure Chicken Oil (8%), Whole Egg Powder (6%), Dehydrated Salmon (4%), Salmon Oil (2%), Pea Fibre, Minerals, Prebiotic MOS (200mg/kg), Prebiotic FOS (200mg/kg), Seaweed, Green Tea (100mg/kg), Yucca Extract (100mg/kg), Glucosamine (100mg/kg), Carrots, Grape Seed (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Spinach, Green Beans, Bilberries, Cranberries (50mg/kg), Blackcurrants, Apple, Comfrey, Dandelion, Marigold, Chamomile, Peppermint.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
380 kcal/100g
Protein

34%

Fat

18%

Fibre

3%

Ash

9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

37%

Fat

19.6%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

9.8%

Carbs

30.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

64.1%

Carbs

7%

Veg

0.4%

Oils

10%

Other

18.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.33 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 12kg, 2 x 12kg - selected on-page via a "Bag Size" radio group
A 15kg dog eats
125 to 200 g a day, 165 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.88

A 15kg adult in moderate condition eats roughly 165 grams a day, at about 88p.

Fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Lovel Fresh – Chicken
86/100Outstanding
2 varieties

Lovel

Fresh

RawAll life stagesGrain-free
View review
Pala Original – —
85/100Outstanding

Pala

Original

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review
Pala Chicken – —
84/100Outstanding

Pala

Chicken

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026