Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Senior Grain Free Dry – Turkey

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Senior Grain Free Dry: Turkey review

51.7/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A gentle grain-free kibble for dogs entering their later years, in lamb or turkey, and both sit in our Good band. Fat and energy are kept moderate on purpose. The joint pair is printed with its percentages, which plenty of senior foods leave vague.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs easing off their peak, on moderate fat with a dosed joint pairing
  • Dogs kept off grain. Dried potatoes and pea starch carry the carbohydrate
  • Two generations from one bag, as both recipes are listed for adults and seniors
  • One named meat protein per bag, lamb in one and turkey in the other

Worth watching

  • Poultry fat with no bird named, plus fish oil, in both, so neither suits a strict exclusion diet
  • Pea starch first and carbohydrate above half of dry matter: a starch-led kibble

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
51.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The turkey comes only in a 10kg bag, so check the size before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 51.7
  2. Lamb 51.5

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A starch-led build takes nutritional balance down, and nothing about that stops the range feeding an older dog gently from a readable label.

What's in it
  • Pea starch
  • Dried potatoes24%Edges ahead of the meat on this label.
  • Dried turkey protein23.5%The only named meat.
  • Tomato pomace5%
  • Poultry fatBird not named.
  • Dried peas, whole linseed3.5%, 3.1%
  • Turkey gravy, alfalfa meal, pea fibre, chicory pulpChicory pulp in place of the lamb's beet pulp.
  • Seaweed, dried carrots0.5% each
  • Minerals, fish oil, nettles, parsley, chicory extract, yucca extract0.1% chicory, 0.02% yucca
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.045%, 0.005%Printed with their percentages.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc as a glycine chelate, the form picked for absorption, and the other trace minerals as sulphates and oxides.

Named ingredients

Pea starch, dried potatoes* (24%), dried turkey protein* (23.5%), tomato pomace* (5%), poultry fat*, dried peas* (3.5%), whole linseed* (3.1%), turkey gravy, alfalfa meal*, pea fibre*, seaweed* (0.5%), chicory pulp*, dried carrots* (0.5%), minerals, fish oil, nettles*, parsley*, chicory extract* (0.1%), glucosamine (0.045%), yucca extract* (0.02%), chondroitin (0.005%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Meat
Dried turkey protein 23.5%, behind potato
Lamb leads potato on the other.
Fat, dry matter
10.3%
10.9% on the lamb.
Fibre source
Chicory pulp
Sugar beet pulp on the lamb.
Bag sizes
10kg only
The lamb also comes smaller.

The slightly leaner of the pair, for a dog that does better on poultry.

Pea starch opens both lists, and each recipe keeps to one named meat, supplied dried at 23.5%. Dried potatoes and peas stand in for cereal, with tomato pomace at 5% and whole linseed for fibre and omega fats.

Both print glucosamine at 0.045% and chondroitin at 0.005%, with chicory extract at 0.1% and zinc as a chelate. Poultry fat and fish oil sit in both recipes. What varies is small: the beet pulp or chicory pulp, and a fraction of fat.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
344 kcal/100g
Protein

20%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

3.9%

Ash

6.9%

Dry weight

Protein

21.7%

Fat

10.3%

Fibre

4.2%

Ash

7.5%

Carbs

56.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

31%

Carbs

48.3%

Veg

10.6%

Oils

6.2%

Other

4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.70 (RRP)
Pack
10kg
A 15kg dog eats
210 to 230 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.25

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026