Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Senior Grain Free Dry – Lamb & Veg

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Senior Grain Free Dry: Lamb & Veg review

51.5/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A gentle grain-free kibble for dogs entering their later years, in lamb or turkey, and both sit in our Good band. Fat and energy are kept moderate on purpose. The joint pair is printed with its percentages, which plenty of senior foods leave vague.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs easing off their peak, on moderate fat with a dosed joint pairing
  • Dogs kept off grain. Dried potatoes and pea starch carry the carbohydrate
  • Two generations from one bag, as both recipes are listed for adults and seniors
  • One named meat protein per bag, lamb in one and turkey in the other

Worth watching

  • Poultry fat with no bird named, plus fish oil, in both, so neither suits a strict exclusion diet
  • Pea starch first and carbohydrate above half of dry matter: a starch-led kibble

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
51.5/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The turkey comes only in a 10kg bag, so check the size before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 51.7
  2. Lamb 51.5

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A starch-led build takes nutritional balance down, and nothing about that stops the range feeding an older dog gently from a readable label.

What's in it
  • Pea starchHeads the list.
  • Dried lamb protein23.5%Water already out, so a gram carries more protein than fresh meat. The only named meat.
  • Dried potatoes22.6%Grain's job, done without grain.
  • Tomato pomace5%Fibre.
  • Pea protein, poultry fatThe fat does not name its bird.
  • Whole linseed3.2%Plant omega fats.
  • Lamb gravy, dried peas, sugar beet pulp, alfalfa meal2.6% peas
  • Seaweed, dried carrots0.5% eachRead nicely, weigh little.
  • Pea fibre, minerals, fish oil, nettles, parsley, chicory extract, yucca extract0.1% chicory, 0.02% yuccaChicory is a prebiotic nudge.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.045%, 0.005%Dosed on the label.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc as a glycine chelate, the form picked for absorption, and the other trace minerals as sulphates and oxides.

Poultry fat further down means the lamb recipe is not poultry free.

Named ingredients

Pea starch, dried lamb protein* (23.5%), dried potatoes* (22.6%), tomato pomace* (5%), pea protein, poultry fat*, whole linseed* (3.2%), lamb gravy, dried peas* (2.6%), sugar beet pulp*, alfalfa meal*, seaweed* (0.5%), dried carrots* (0.5%), pea fibre*, minerals, fish oil, nettles*, parsley*, chicory extract* (0.1%), glucosamine (0.045%), yucca extract* (0.02%), chondroitin (0.005%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Meat
Dried lamb protein 23.5%
Turkey at the same 23.5% on the other.
Fat, dry matter
10.9%
10.3% on the turkey.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
53.6%
56.3% on the turkey.
Fibre source
Sugar beet pulp
Chicory pulp on the turkey.

If red meat is what your dog does best on, this is the one to take.

Pea starch opens both lists, and each recipe keeps to one named meat, supplied dried at 23.5%. Dried potatoes and peas stand in for cereal, with tomato pomace at 5% and whole linseed for fibre and omega fats.

Both print glucosamine at 0.045% and chondroitin at 0.005%, with chicory extract at 0.1% and zinc as a chelate. Poultry fat and fish oil sit in both recipes. What varies is small: the beet pulp or chicory pulp, and a fraction of fat.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
341 kcal/100g
Protein

20.3%

Fat

10%

Fibre

4.1%

Ash

8.2%

Dry weight

Protein

22.1%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

8.9%

Carbs

53.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

28.1%

Carbs

56.9%

Veg

7.5%

Oils

3.8%

Other

3.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.70 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 4.5kg, 10kg
A 15kg dog eats
210 to 235 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.28

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026