Skip to content
Off the Leash
James & Ella Kibble + Raw Puppy – —

James & Ella

James & Ella Kibble + Raw Puppy review

67/100Good
DryPuppy

A turkey puppy kibble that shows its working, with the 60.5% meat headline broken into fresh turkey, meal, freeze-dried pieces and fat. Energy is declared at 430 kcal per 100g. It sits in our Good band, and the one real gap on the label is calcium.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies raised on one meat
  • Grain-free households: potato at 22.5% and sweet potato at 12% do the binding
  • Busy pups with energy to burn, at 430 kcal per 100g against the 376 a puppy kibble typically offers
  • Owners who want the meat headline broken down

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure. For a large or giant breed pup, ring the maker for the number
  • Salmon oil in the recipe, so it is not fish free

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Portions climb while the frame fills out and ease as it finishes, so start from the bag's chart and let your pup's shape do the fine tuning.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. James & Ella Kibble + Raw Puppy 67.0

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Meat carries this one a little ahead of the typical puppy kibble, on a label doing several things competently.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared free-range turkey24%
  • Turkey meal, freeze-dried turkey pieces23% and 8%Water already gone, so they carry more protein than their share suggests.
  • Turkey fat5.5%Same bird as the protein.
  • Potato, sweet potato, peas22.5%, 12% and 4%No cereal anywhere.
  • Vegetable gravyThe vaguest entry on the list.
  • Beet pulpGentle fibre.
  • Salmon oilMarine omega 3 for a growing brain and coat, and fish on the allergen picture.
  • Minerals, dried carrotcarrot 0.5%Equivalent to 4% fresh carrots.
  • Prebiotic MOS0.2%
  • Cranberry extract, blueberry powder, marigold meal, turmeric, spearmint0.015% each for the first twoGarnish.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with iodine, selenium, copper, iron, manganese and zinc, all dosed, a little of it in chelated or yeast forms.

No calcium figure on the label. For a large or giant breed pup, ask the maker for it.

No moisture declared, so dry matter readings use the standard 8% for a kibble.

Named ingredients

Turkey 60.5% (Freshly Prepared Free-range Turkey 24%, Turkey Meal 23%, Freeze Dried Turkey Pieces 8%, Turkey Fat 5.5%), Potato (22.5%), Sweet Potato (12%), Peas (4%), Vegetable Gravy, Beet Pulp, Salmon Oil, Minerals, Dried Carrot (0.5%, Equivalent to 4% Carrots), Prebiotic MOS (0.2%), Cranberry Extract (0.015%), Blueberry Powder (0.015%), Marigold Meal, Turmeric, Dried Spearmint. Key ingredients highlighted on the page: Free-range turkey, Potato, Sweet potato, Peas, Carrot, Blueberry Powder, Cranberry Extract, Oils, Turmeric, Dried spearmint
Against the range

Turkey is the only meat, declared at 60.5% and split four ways, with the fat from the same bird. Potato, sweet potato and peas carry the starch with no cereal. The analysis stops at ash: no moisture and no calcium figure.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
430 kcal/100g
Protein

30%

Fat

19%

Fibre

2%

Ash

9%

Dry weight

Protein

32.6%

Fat

20.7%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

9.8%

Carbs

34.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60.5%

Added water

0.1%

Carbs

38.6%

Veg

0.5%

Other

0.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£15.33 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 3kg, 4.5kg, 6kg
A 15kg dog eats
140 to 295 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.30

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and the price runs ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026