Skip to content
Off the Leash
Heights Farm Fussy Dog (Sensory Bowl) – Chicken with Rabbit & Superfoods

Heights Farm

Heights Farm Fussy Dog (Sensory Bowl): Chicken with Rabbit & Superfoods review

63.5/100Good
DryAdult

A light rice and oats kibble sold with a wet tray of named meat, from chicken with rabbit to 60% wild boar. Stir the tray through and a dog that walks away from dinner has a reason to stay. All four bundles sit in our Good band, and the trays are what lift them there.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A dog that inspects dinner and wanders off
  • Fussy eaters and picky older dogs, the dog this pairing is built for
  • A meat your dog has never met: wild boar, venison and rabbit are among the trays
  • Owners who want the tray meat printed, 45% to 60%
  • A dog carrying a little extra, as the kibble has fat at 7% and fibre at 5%

Worth watching

  • The same beef and chicken kibble under every tray, so the venison and wild boar are not a novel-protein diet
  • Salmon oil in the kibble, so none of the four is fish free

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63.5/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Drop the kibble a little on the days the tray goes in, and let the waistline guide the rest.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Rabbit

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 64.0
  2. Wild Boar 64.0
  3. Chicken 63.5
  4. Venison 63.5

All four Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing separates the four on our pillars; the trays lift the pairing, and the kibble is the more ordinary half.

What's in it
  • Tray: chicken45%
  • Tray: broth28.9%
  • Tray: rabbit15%A lean meat many dogs have never tried.
  • Tray: pumpkin, oat flakes, spinach, goji berries, minerals, green tea4% down to 0.1%
  • Kibble: rice, oatsThe same light kibble under every tray.
  • Kibble: beef meal, chicken meal12% eachTwo animals under every tray, whatever the tray's meat.
  • Kibble: beet pulp, peas, chicken liver, alfalfa, chicken fat, yeast, salmon oilSalmon oil means no bundle is fish free.
  • Kibble: glucosamine, green-lipped mussel1,000mg/kg, 500mg/kgJoint support dosed in print.

The kibble carries the fuller panel, zinc sulphate at 400 mg per kilo among it; the tray adds zinc, copper, manganese, iodine and vitamin D3 per tray.

Named ingredients

Fussy Dog kibble:Rice, Oats, Beef (12%) & Chicken (12%)Meal, unmolassed Beet Pulp, peas, Chicken liver, Alfalfa, Chicken Fat, Yeast, Salmon Oil, Mannan Oligosaccharides, Glucosamine (1,000mg/kg) Green Lipped Mussel (500mg/kg) Seaweed, Milk Thistle, Marigold, Yucca Schidigera, Kale, Beetroot, Rosemary, Chicken with Rabbit & Superfoods Super Premium Wet Tray:45% Chicken, 28.9% Broth, 15% Rabbit, 4% Pumpkin, 3% Oat Flakes, 2% Spinach, 1% Goji Berries, Minerals, 0.1% Green Tea.
Against the range
Tray meat
Chicken 45%, rabbit 15%
A single meat on the other three trays.
Tray plants
Pumpkin, oat flakes, spinach, goji berries
Each tray has its own mix.
Character
Green tea
Herbs, ginger or curcuma on the others.

The softest introduction to a new animal in the range.

Every bundle pairs the same light rice and oats kibble, with beef and chicken meal at 12% each and salmon oil, with a wet tray. Each tray leads with a named species at 45% to 60%, then broth at close to 30%, which carries the smell that brings a reluctant dog to the bowl.

Behind the meat, each tray takes its own route through fruit and vegetables at 1% to 5%, and a trace of something like ginger or green tea gives it a distinct smell. Calcium converts to 2.22% of dry matter on the kibble, a plentiful figure that suits the adult label.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
342 kcal/100g
Protein

21%

Fat

7%

Fibre

5%

Ash

7%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

23.3%

Fat

7.8%

Fibre

5.6%

Ash

7.8%

Carbs

55.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

64.9%

Added water

26%

Carbs

2.7%

Veg

5.4%

Other

1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.46 (RRP)
Pack
1 kg trial pack + 1 x 300 g tray, 5 kg + 5 x 300 g trays
A 15kg dog eats
140 to 280 g a day, 210 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.78

Fair value for the quality on offer, with the trays included in the daily cost.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026