Skip to content
Off the Leash
Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Wet – Salmon

Harringtons

Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Wet: Salmon review

81.8/100Outstanding
WetAdult

Two grain-free trays with the plant side weighed line by line, 22% of the tray in named superfoods. The Salmon reaches our Outstanding band and the Chicken settles in Good. Both are rich for a wet food at 128 kcal per 100g.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the vegetables itemised, sweet potato at 12% down to the mushroom blend
  • A grain-free household, with sweet potato carrying the starch
  • Dogs settled on chicken: the Chicken tray names one animal and prints its share
  • Bigger or hungrier dogs, since these trays carry more energy than most wet food
  • A fussy eater, with a mixed pack carrying both recipes
  • Dogs that like a broth-heavy texture

Worth watching

  • The Salmon tray puts salmon and chicken under one 70% figure with no split
  • Salmon oil on both labels, so neither suits a dog kept off fish
  • Broth is counted inside the meat share, not added to it
  • Fat at 38.0% of dry matter is rich going for a dog that gains weight easily

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
81.8/100Outstanding
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A 15kg dog needs around 650 to 680 grams a day depending on the tray, so check the label's guide for your dog's weight.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 81.8
  2. Chicken 56.0

Two recipes across Outstanding and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The two look like twins on the shelf, and the gap between them comes down to what each label pins down about its meat.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon and chicken, including homemade salmon broth70% (26% broth)No split given between the two animals.
  • Sweet potato12%From 4% dried sweet potato.
  • Pumpkin3.6%
  • Spinach, green beans, blueberries2% each
  • Mushroom blend0.4%
  • Minerals
  • Salmon oil0.2%
  • Botanical blend: parsley, basil, green tea, rosehip0.12%
  • Seaweed, chicory extract, rosemary0.08%, 0.05%, 0.01%

Vitamins A, D3 and E and six trace elements, each dosed, with selenium as sodium selenite.

Chicken sits inside the 70% meat figure, so this is not a poultry-free tray.

Named ingredients

70% Freshly prepared Salmon & Chicken (including 26% Homemade Salmon broth), 22% Superfoods (12% Sweet Potato*, 3.6% Freshly prepared Pumpkin, 2% Freshly prepared Spinach, 2% Freshly prepared Green Beans, 2% Freshly prepared Blueberries, 0.4% Mushroom blend) Minerals, Salmon oil 0.2%, Botanical blend: Parsley, Basil, Green Tea, Rosehip (0.12%), Seaweed (0.08%), Chicory Extract (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%). *From 4% Dried Sweet Potato. From 0.1% Dehydrated Mushroom Blend, Calories per 100g = 128 Kcal
Against the range
Meat
Salmon and chicken, 70% together
Chicken alone in the other.
Protein, dry matter
30.0%
32.0% on the Chicken.
Daily amount, 15kg dog
About 650 grams
About 680 on the Chicken.

The stronger of the pair on our scoring, by a clear margin.

Both trays declare 70% freshly prepared meat, and 26% of the tray inside that figure is the animal's own broth, so the solid meat share is smaller than the headline. Then 22% superfoods, each weighed: sweet potato at 12%, pumpkin at 3.6%, spinach, green beans and blueberries at 2% each, and a mushroom blend.

A short tail follows on both, with salmon oil, botanicals, seaweed, chicory extract and rosemary. Neither label carries a cereal. Fat converts to 38.0% of dry matter on both, and calcium to 2.0%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
128 kcal/100g
Protein

7.5%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

0.6%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

30%

Fat

38%

Fibre

2.4%

Ash

10%

Carbs

19.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

44%

Added water

26%

Carbs

4%

Veg

2%

Oils

0.2%

Other

23.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.11 (RRP)
Pack
8 x 400g (also in the Superfoods Mixed 16 x 400g pack)
A 15kg dog eats
480 to 815 g a day, 650 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.67

The label's guide runs a little lighter than the Chicken tray's.

Good value for what the tray delivers.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026