Skip to content
Off the Leash
Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Wet – Chicken

Harringtons

Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Wet: Chicken review

56/100Good
WetAdult

Two grain-free trays with the plant side weighed line by line, 22% of the tray in named superfoods. The Salmon reaches our Outstanding band and the Chicken settles in Good. Both are rich for a wet food at 128 kcal per 100g.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the vegetables itemised, sweet potato at 12% down to the mushroom blend
  • A grain-free household, with sweet potato carrying the starch
  • Dogs settled on chicken: the Chicken tray names one animal and prints its share
  • Bigger or hungrier dogs, since these trays carry more energy than most wet food
  • A fussy eater, with a mixed pack carrying both recipes
  • Dogs that like a broth-heavy texture

Worth watching

  • The Salmon tray puts salmon and chicken under one 70% figure with no split
  • Salmon oil on both labels, so neither suits a dog kept off fish
  • Broth is counted inside the meat share, not added to it
  • Fat at 38.0% of dry matter is rich going for a dog that gains weight easily

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
56/100Good
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A 15kg dog needs around 650 to 680 grams a day depending on the tray, so check the label's guide for your dog's weight.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 81.8
  2. Chicken 56.0

Two recipes across Outstanding and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The two look like twins on the shelf, and the gap between them comes down to what each label pins down about its meat.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared chicken, including homemade chicken broth70% (26% broth)One animal, weighed; the broth has its own figure.
  • Sweet potato12%From 4% dried sweet potato, as the label says.
  • Pumpkin3.6%
  • Spinach, green beans, blueberries2% each
  • Mushroom blend0.4%
  • Minerals
  • Salmon oil0.2%The only other animal on the label.
  • Botanical blend: parsley, basil, green tea, rosehip0.12%
  • Seaweed, chicory extract, rosemary0.08%, 0.05%, 0.01%Iodine, a prebiotic, and rosemary to keep the fats fresh.

Vitamins A, D3 and E and six trace elements, each dosed, with selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

70% Freshly prepared Chicken, (including, 26% Homemade Chicken broth), 22%, Superfoods (12% Sweet Potato*, 3.6% Freshly prepared Pumpkin, 2% Freshly prepared Spinach, 2% Freshly prepared Green Beans, 2% Freshly prepared Blueberries, 0.4% Mushroom blend), Minerals, Salmon oil 0.2%, Botanical blend: Parsley, Basil, Green Tea, Rosehip (0.12%), Seaweed (0.08%), Chicory Extract (0.05%), Rosemary, (0.01%). *From 4% Dried Sweet Potato. From 0.1%, Dehydrated Mushroom Blend. Calories per 100g = 128 Kcal
Against the range
Meat
Chicken only, 70%
Salmon and chicken together in the other, no split.
Protein, dry matter
32.0%
30.0% on the Salmon.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
17.6%
19.6% on the Salmon.

The cleaner single-animal tray of the two, for a dog settled on chicken.

Both trays declare 70% freshly prepared meat, and 26% of the tray inside that figure is the animal's own broth, so the solid meat share is smaller than the headline. Then 22% superfoods, each weighed: sweet potato at 12%, pumpkin at 3.6%, spinach, green beans and blueberries at 2% each, and a mushroom blend.

A short tail follows on both, with salmon oil, botanicals, seaweed, chicory extract and rosemary. Neither label carries a cereal. Fat converts to 38.0% of dry matter on both, and calcium to 2.0%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
128 kcal/100g
Protein

8%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

0.6%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

32%

Fat

38%

Fibre

2.4%

Ash

10%

Carbs

17.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70.8%

Added water

2.1%

Carbs

4%

Veg

0.4%

Oils

0.2%

Other

22.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.11 (RRP)
Pack
8 x 400g (also in the Superfoods Mixed 16 x 400g pack)
A 15kg dog eats
500 to 860 g a day, 680 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.79

Fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026