Skip to content
Off the Leash
Forthglade Grain Free Complete Wet Adult – Duck with Pear & Vegetables

Forthglade

Forthglade Grain Free Complete Wet Adult: Duck with Pear & Vegetables review

78.4/100Excellent
WetAdult

Nine trays built to one plan, eight in our Excellent band and the Beef and Sweet Potato a step up in Outstanding. Every plant entry carries its own percentage and not one category term appears on any label. It is a range you can rotate through without changing the shape of the bowl.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs held to one animal: no tray adds a second animal protein
  • Owners who read labels closely
  • Grain-free homes, with sweet potato, potato flakes or butternut squash doing the starch
  • Rotation feeders. Seven animals across nine trays
  • Joints that could use quiet support, at 50mg/kg of glucosamine and chondroitin on most trays
  • Fish-loving dogs, with salmon and sardines each named

Worth watching

  • The Duck with Pear and Vegetables leaves out the joint support
  • Energy runs from 95 to 139 kcal per 100g, so the portion changes when you switch tray
  • Some calorie figures here are our estimates, as not every label prints one

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs. The tray guide is printed for a dog between 10 and 25kg, so take it as a starting point and let condition decide.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Beef 80.1
  2. Duck 78.9
  3. Chicken 78.8
  4. Chicken 78.6
  5. Duck 78.4
  6. Turkey 77.3
  7. Sardines 77.1
  8. Lamb 75.8
  9. Salmon 75.5

Nine recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

A range has to keep its standards up just to stay level with a strong wet shelf, and one named animal on every tray with nothing vague behind it is what lifts this one.

What's in it
  • Duck75%
  • Sweet potato4%
  • Peas, pear1.5%, 1%Pear is this tray's own.
  • Minerals
  • Chicory root extract0.5%Raised well above the other trays.
  • Linseed oil0.5%
  • Dried seaweed
  • Dried herbs: parsley, rosemary, fennel, marigold0.12%A different blend from the usual four.
  • Yucca extract0.005%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron and copper as glycine and amino acid chelates, and iodine, every entry dosed.

No glucosamine or chondroitin on this tray, unlike the rest of the range.

Named ingredients

Duck (75%)*, Sweet Potato (4%)*, Peas (1.5%)*, Pear (1%)*, Minerals, Chicory Root Extract (0.5%)*, Linseed Oil (0.5%)*, Dried Seaweed*, Dried Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Fennel, Marigold) (0.12%)*, Yucca Extract (0.005%)*. *Natural ingredient
Against the range
Joint support
None
50mg/kg each on the others
Chicory root extract
0.5%
0.05% elsewhere
Herbs
Parsley, rosemary, fennel, marigold
Camomile, parsley, rosemary, nettle
Fruit
Pear at 1%
No fruit on the others

The odd one out of the nine, with more prebiotic and no joint support.

Every tray opens on one named animal at 75% (the chicken and liver splits it 70% and 5%), then a named starch at 4% and carrots and peas at 2% each. A short tail of oil, seaweed, herbs, chicory root extract and yucca follows. There is no grain and no category term on any label.

Glucosamine and chondroitin sit at 50mg/kg on eight trays. The tails differ slightly: no linseed oil on the salmon and sardines, no seaweed on the turkey, and the duck with pear has its own herbs. Protein converts to between 35.0% and 44.5% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
137.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10.5%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

3.5%

Moisture

70%

Dry weight

Protein

35%

Fat

31.7%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

11.7%

Carbs

19.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75%

Added water

10.4%

Carbs

5.5%

Veg

4.4%

Oils

0.5%

Other

4.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.56 (RRP)
Pack
Tray x 12
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
550 to 670 g a day, 610 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.78

The daily amount runs larger here, around 610 grams for a 15kg dog.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026