Skip to content
Off the Leash
Forthglade Small Portion Grain Free – Farmhouse Chicken Dinner

Forthglade

Forthglade Small Portion Grain Free: Farmhouse Chicken Dinner review

80.3/100Outstanding
WetAdult

Forthglade's usual construction, sized so a smaller dog finishes a tray at one sitting. One named animal fills 75% of each, and the dried vegetables carry their pre-drying weight, so you can see what they amount to. The chicken and the lamb sit in our Outstanding band, the turkey just behind in Excellent.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small dogs, the size the range is built for
  • Owners tired of covering half a standard tray in the fridge
  • One animal per recipe, with no other animal protein added
  • Grain-free households. Potato, sweet potato, parsnip and carrot do the work
  • Careful label readers, given the fresh-weight equivalents printed beside the dried vegetables

Worth watching

  • No glucosamine or chondroitin on any of the three
  • Ash at 23.2% of dry matter on the Lamb Shepherd's Pie, which points to more bone
  • No energy figure on any label, so the calories are our estimate
  • A medium or large dog would be opening several trays a day

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
80.3/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small adult dogs. Forthglade's guide is written around your dog's weight, so read it against yours before ordering a pack size.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Farmhouse Chicken Dinner 80.3
  2. Lamb Shepherd's Pie 80.0
  3. Hearty Turkey Feast 79.3

Three recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

All three finish within a whisker of each other, so the size of your dog and its taste decide it.

What's in it
  • Chicken75%The only animal on the label.
  • Dried potato3%Equivalent to 12% before drying.
  • Peas1.5%
  • Dried carrots1%Equivalent to 8%.
  • Minerals
  • Linseed oil0.5%The omega 3 source.
  • Chicory root extract0.45%The gut entry.
  • Dried parsnip0.25%
  • Dried herbs: parsley, rosemary, nettle, camomile0.12%Seasoning.
  • Dried seaweed, yucca extract0.005% yuccaSeaweed brings iodine and trace minerals.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron and copper as glycine chelates and iodine, every entry dosed.

Named ingredients

Chicken (75%), Dried Potato (3%, equivalent to 12%), Peas (1.5%), Dried Carrots (1%, equivalent to 8%), Minerals, Linseed Oil (0.5%), Chicory Root Extract (0.45%), Dried Parsnip (0.25%, equivalent to 1%), Dried Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle, Camomile) (0.12%), Dried Seaweed*, Yucca Extract (0.005%)*. *Natural ingredient.
Against the range
Fat, dry matter
33.3%
25.0% on the turkey, 28.6% on the lamb.
Energy, our estimate
142 kcal per 100g
126 on the turkey, 113 on the lamb.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
17.7%
22.7% on the turkey, 8.2% on the lamb.

The richest of the three, for a small dog that holds its weight easily.

Three recipes, each 75% one named animal (chicken, turkey or lamb) with nothing else of animal origin below it. Protein runs from 36.7% to 37.5% of dry matter. The vegetables are mostly dried, and each is printed with its weight before drying. Linseed oil, chicory root extract, seaweed and a named herb blend close every list.

What varies is the vegetable side and the analysis: fat runs from 25.0% to 33.3% of dry matter, and estimated carbohydrate from 8.2% to 22.7%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
142 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

11%

Fat

10%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

3%

Moisture

70%

Dry weight

Protein

36.7%

Fat

33.3%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

10%

Carbs

17.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75%

Added water

10.9%

Carbs

4.5%

Veg

4.7%

Oils

0.5%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.83 (RRP)
Pack
Tray x 7, Tray x 14, Tray x 21
A 15kg dog eats
450 to 940 g a day, 695 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.05

A small dog eats a fraction of the 15kg guide figure, which is a comparison point only.

Fair value for the quality on offer in a wet food.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026