Skip to content
Off the Leash
Forthglade Complete Meal Grain Free Puppy – Lamb with Liver

Forthglade

Forthglade Complete Meal Grain Free Puppy: Lamb with Liver review

80.2/100Outstanding
WetPuppy

A tray-fed growth food built on one meat at a time, chicken or lamb at 71% with its own liver behind it. The plant share is small and cereal is absent altogether. Both recipes land in our Outstanding band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies kept to one meat at a time
  • Grain-free households
  • Fussy pups who eat better from a tray, with 75% meat and liver in front of them
  • Gut support that does something: chicory root extract at 0.45%
  • Early joint care, with glucosamine and chondroitin printed at 50 mg/kg each

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in both, so neither suits a pup that must stay off fish
  • No calcium figure on the label. Ask the maker if your pup will be a big one
  • Fat-rich for wet food, so portion to the growth chart, not to appetite

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
80.2/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Use the pack chart for your pup's weight, check the ribs as they grow, and get the calcium figure first for a large or giant breed.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 81.8
  2. Lamb 80.2

All two Outstanding. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Both pull clear of an already strong wet puppy field, and the whole label carries them there, with no single figure doing the work.

What's in it
  • Lamb71%
  • Lamb liver4%Liver for vitamin A, B12 and copper.
  • Sweet potato4%
  • Carrots, peas2% each
  • Minerals
  • Chicory root extract0.45%
  • Salmon oil, linseed oil0.25% eachFish, despite the single named meat.
  • Dried seaweed, herbs0.12% herbs
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin50mg/kg each
  • Yucca extract0.005%

The same panel as the chicken: vitamins A, D3 and E, chelated zinc, iron and copper, and iodine.

No calcium figure on the label. For a large or giant breed pup, ask Forthglade for it.

Named ingredients

Lamb (71%), Lamb Liver (4%), Sweet Potato (4%), Carrots (2%), Peas (2%), Minerals, Chicory Root Extract (0.45%), Salmon Oil (0.25%), Linseed Oil (0.25%), Dried Seaweed*, Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle, Camomile) (0.12%), Glucosamine (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Yucca Extract (0.005%). *natural ingredient
Against the range
Meat
Lamb 71%, lamb liver 4%
Chicken and chicken liver at the same shares
Fat, dry matter
32.0%
40.0% on the chicken
Ash
4.5% as fed
3.5% on the chicken
Energy
110 kcal per 100g, estimated
124 on the chicken

A little leaner, and the one to choose when your pup has shown it would rather not have poultry.

Two puppy trays on the same recipe: the named meat at 71% with its own liver at 4%, then sweet potato at 4% and carrots and peas at 2% apiece, with no cereal. Chicory root extract, seaweed, salmon and linseed oils and a printed joint pairing follow on both.

The vitamin and chelated trace element panel is identical and dosed in print. Moisture is declared at 75%, so the dry matter figures rest on a printed number. What varies is the meat, and with it how rich the tray is.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
110 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

9.5%

Fat

8%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

4.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

38%

Fat

32%

Fibre

2%

Ash

18%

Carbs

10%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

75%

Added water

9.6%

Carbs

6%

Veg

4.4%

Oils

0.5%

Other

4.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.68 (RRP)
Pack
Tray x 36, Tray x 18
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
685 to 840 g a day, 765 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.58

Middle of the wet market, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026