Skip to content
Off the Leash
Europa 60/40 Grain Free Puppy – Salmon, Haddock & Blue Whiting

Europa

Europa 60/40 Grain Free Puppy: Salmon, Haddock & Blue Whiting review

72.2/100Excellent
DryPuppy

Two grain-free puppy recipes in our Excellent band, one built on poultry and one on fish. What sets them apart is how much the label tells you: every fresh and dried portion carries its own percentage, and calcium is declared on both.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Pups headed for any adult size. Calcium sits at 1.3% of dry matter in one and 1.41% in the other
  • Owners avoiding cereal
  • Anyone who wants the meat itemised, portion by portion
  • Early joint support, with glucosamine and methylsulfonylmethane at 170 mg/kg and chondroitin sulphate at 125 mg/kg
  • Readers of the small print on gut support: FOS, MOS and nucleotides in both bags

Worth watching

  • Salmon in the poultry recipe too, so a pup kept off fish is served by neither
  • More than one species in each bag, which rules out a single-protein plan
  • An omega 3 supplement with no named source, the one vague line on either label

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
72.2/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, and the declared calcium covers large breeds too. Portions climb as a pup grows, so start from the pack's chart and let body condition settle it.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 73.5
  2. Salmon 72.2

All two Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Neither bag leans on one strength: the itemised meat, the declared calcium and a sensible grain-free analysis carry both a step above the typical puppy food.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon, dried salmon21% and 16%
  • Freshly prepared haddock11%
  • Freshly prepared white fish10%The pack name says blue whiting; the list says white fish, so the species is not spelled out.
  • Salmon stock2%
  • Sweet potato20%
  • Potato, beet pulp
  • Peas6%Higher here than in the poultry bag.
  • Linseed, omega 3 supplement, mineralsThe supplement names no source.
  • Asparagus0.1%
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin, nucleotides, FOS, MOS170 mg/kg down to 24 mg/kg

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc, iron, manganese, copper and iodine.

Named ingredients

Salmon, Haddock & White Fish 60% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 21%, Dried Salmon 16%, Freshly Prepared Haddock 11%, Freshly Prepared White Fish 10% & Salmon Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (20%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Peas (6%), Linseed, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals, Asparagus (0.1%), Glucosamine (170 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), Nucleotides, Fructooligosaccharides (FOS, 96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (MOS, 24 mg/kg)
Against the range
Animals on the label
Salmon, haddock, white fish
Chicken, turkey and salmon in the other bag.
Fibre, dry matter
4.3%
2.7% in the poultry recipe.
Energy
359 kcal per 100g
384 in the poultry recipe.
Calcium, dry matter
1.41%
1.3% in the poultry recipe.

With no bird or mammal anywhere on the list, this is the version for a pup kept on fish.

Both recipes give 60% of the label to animal ingredients and itemise it into fresh and dried portions with a stock at the end. Dried meat and fish have already lost their water, so they count for more in the finished kibble than their percentages suggest. The other side is sweet potato then potato, with no cereal in either bag.

Beet pulp and linseed appear in both, and the supplement tail is the same: joint support and prebiotics printed to the milligram. Both labels declare calcium inside the growth range.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
359 kcal/100g
Protein

28%

Fat

13%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

30.4%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

42%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

55.7%

Added water

10%

Carbs

32.1%

Other

2.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.83 (RRP)
Pack
12kg
A 15kg dog eats
235 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.14

Middle of the market for a dry food, and fair value for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026