Skip to content
Off the Leash
Edgard & Cooper Puppy Kibble – Fresh Duck & Chicken

Edgard & Cooper

Edgard & Cooper Puppy Kibble: Fresh Duck & Chicken review

57.7/100Good
DryPuppy

Two grain-free puppy kibbles on one skeleton: fresh chicken with duck, or fresh turkey with salmon. The label names and quantifies its smaller ingredients right down to the last 0.02%. Both come out in our Good band, level with the middle of the puppy field.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A choice of birds, for a puppy with opinions about dinner
  • Pups steering clear of chicken: the turkey recipe uses a vegetarian gravy
  • Grain-free homes. Dried potato, peas and sweet potato do the binding
  • Energetic pups, at 383 and 381 kcal per 100g against a typical 376
  • Dogs expected to finish anywhere up to 30kg to 45kg, where the maker's chart runs

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on either bag, so ask the maker if you are raising a large or giant pup
  • Pea protein and potato protein high up, so some protein comes from plants
  • Chicken, duck and salmon oil in the chicken recipe, so it cannot anchor a single protein plan

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
57.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Trust the bag chart over a fixed scoop, and get the calcium figure first for a big breed.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Fresh Duck 57.7
  2. Fresh Salmon 56.1

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Matches the puppy kibble standard; fresh-weighed meat and two plant proteins high on the list keep it from climbing.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken40%Weighed before cooking; much of it is water.
  • Dried potatoesThe biggest plant entry.
  • Fresh duck10%
  • Dried peas, pea protein, sweet potato, potato proteinsweet potato 4%Two refined plant proteins lifting the protein line.
  • Salmon oil2.3%A generous marine omega inclusion.
  • Chicken gravyA little more chicken.
  • Yeasts, linseed1.7%, 1%Yeast is the home of MOS; linseed adds plant omega 3.
  • Beet pulp, minerals, chicorychicory 0.5%Inulin for a gut still establishing itself.
  • Carrot, pear, turmeric, thyme0.4% down to 0.02%Seasoning.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.02% each

Taurine at 1000mg, vitamin E at 600mg and vitamin D3 at 1,700 IU, with sulphate trace minerals and selenium as sodium selenite.

No calcium figure. For a large or giant breed pup, ask the maker before relying on it.

Named ingredients

Fresh chicken* 40%, potatoes* (dried), fresh duck* 10%, peas* (dried), pea protein*, sweet potato* (dried) 4%, potato protein, salmon oil* 2.3%, chicken gravy, yeasts* (dried) 1.7%, linseed* 1%, beet pulp* (dried), minerals*, chicory* (dried) 0.5%, carrot* (dried) 0.4%, pear* (dried) 0.1%, turmeric* (dried) 0.02%, thyme* (dried) 0.02%, glucosamine 0.02%, chondroitin sulphate* 0.02%. *Natural
Against the range
Birds
Chicken 40%, duck 10%
Turkey 35%, salmon 10%
Salmon oil
2.3%
0.7% plus sunflower oil
Gravy
Chicken
Vegetarian
Ash, dry matter
8.0%
8.6%

The pick for a pup that does well on poultry and needs no exclusions.

Same skeleton, different birds. Each opens with a fresh meat weighed before cooking, so the finished kibble carries much less meat than the front figure suggests. Dried potato is the biggest plant entry, with peas and sweet potato beside it, and pea protein and potato protein sit high on both lists.

Protein is declared at 28.0% in each, carbohydrate converts to about 40% of dry matter, and the small entries are named and quantified down to 0.02%. The added panel is identical. What varies is the birds, the gravy and how much salmon oil goes in.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
383.2 kcal/100g
Protein

28%

Fat

16%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.4%

Dry weight

Protein

30.4%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8%

Carbs

40.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

52.7%

Carbs

40.7%

Veg

1%

Oils

2.3%

Other

3.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.08 (RRP)
Pack
3 kg, 1 kg, 2,5 kg, 7 kg, 12 kg
A 15kg dog eats
170 to 320 g a day, 245 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.49

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and a little more than the analysis justifies.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026