Skip to content
Off the Leash
Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Adult Dry – Norwegian Salmon

Edgard & Cooper

Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Adult Dry: Norwegian Salmon review

53.7/100Good
DryAdult

Five animals on one grain free skeleton, and all five sit in our Good band. Each opens on a fresh meat at 40% in front of sweet potato and potato. Every ingredient is named and nothing hides behind a category word, so transparency reads Outstanding on all of them.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that do without grain, with dried sweet potato and potato carrying the starch
  • Owners who rotate proteins. Only the animal changes between bags
  • Dogs kept off land meats: the Norwegian Salmon has no other animal in it
  • Older dogs, glucosamine and chondroitin sulphate both printed at 0.02%
  • A delicate stomach, with dried chicory at 0.5% and dried yeasts on the prebiotic side

Worth watching

  • Pea protein and potato protein in every recipe, so part of the protein is plant
  • Salmon oil on all five labels, so none is fish free
  • Starch despite the grain free billing, carbohydrate between 43.6% and 44.7% of dry matter

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
53.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The maker's chart puts a 15kg dog at 150 to 195 grams a day; settle the scoop with your hands on your dog's ribs.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Free-run Chicken 54.5
  2. Grass-fed Lamb 54.1
  3. Venison 54.0
  4. Norwegian Salmon 53.7
  5. Fresh Duck 53.2

All five Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The fresh meat and a fully named list carry all five; the plant proteins behind the meat and a starch share near the category average keep them from climbing.

What's in it
  • Fresh salmon40%The only animal on the list.
  • Sweet potato (dried)13%The gentler starch, and the one doing most of the carrying.
  • Potatoes, peas (dried)
  • Pea protein, potato proteinPlant protein doing real work in the final figure, since the fresh meat shrinks in the oven.
  • Vegetarian gravyIn place of a meat gravy.
  • Linseed2%Plant omega 3.
  • Salmon oil0.1%Hardly needed, given what is at the top of the list.
  • Beet pulp, minerals, yeasts, tomato pomace, chicory0.5% (chicory)Chicory supplies inulin as a prebiotic.
  • Pumpkin, kale, blueberries, apple, parsley, rosehip0.2% down to 0.02%Seasoning; none of it changes the meal.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.02% eachCredit for printing them, though at this level they are a gentle nudge.

Taurine at 1000 mg, vitamin E at 600 mg and vitamin C at 175 mg per kilo, with the trace minerals as sulphates and selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

Fresh salmon* 40%, sweet potato* (dried) 13%, potatoes* (dried), pea protein*, peas* (dried), potato protein, vegetarian gravy, linseed* 2%, beet pulp* (dried), minerals*, yeasts* (dried) 1.3%, tomato pomace*, chicory* (dried) 0.5%, pumpkin* (dried) 0.2%, kale* (dried) 0.2%, salmon oil* 0.1%, blueberries* (dried) 0.05%, apple* (dried) 0.05%, parsley* (dried) 0.02%, rosehip* (dried) 0.02%, glucosamine 0.02%, chondroitin sulphate* 0.02%. *Natural
Against the range
Animals on the label
Salmon only
A land meat on every other recipe
Gravy
Vegetarian
Made from the meat on the others
Fat, as fed
15.5%
15% on the other four

The clean option where land meats are being kept out.

Every recipe opens on a fresh meat at 40%, or duck and venison together on the fifth, then dried sweet potato, potatoes and peas with pea protein and potato protein. There is no grain anywhere. Linseed at 2%, beet pulp, chicory and a printed pinch of glucosamine and chondroitin are on all five.

Salmon oil is on every label, from 0.1% to 2%. Protein converts to 27.2% of dry matter across the range and carbohydrate to between 43.6% and 44.7%. The animal and the gravy are what change.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
374.5 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

15.5%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

16.8%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.6%

Carbs

43.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

40%

Added water

2.8%

Carbs

51.7%

Veg

1.4%

Oils

0.1%

Other

4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.08 (RRP)
Pack
0,7 kg, 3 kg, 1 kg, 2,5 kg, 7 kg, 12 kg
A 15kg dog eats
150 to 195 g a day, 170 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.03

Premium end of the market for a dry food, a little more than the analysis on its own would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026