Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ci In the Pink – Salmon & Potato (Small Bite)

Ci Foods

Ci Foods Ci In the Pink: Salmon & Potato (Small Bite) review

54.3/100Good
DryAdult

Salmon and potato on one of the shortest complete-food labels going, and Good on our reading. Salmon is declared at 41% or 44%, split into fresh, dried, oil and gravy. No other creature appears on either bag.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs held to one animal protein
  • Dogs that struggle with chicken or the other common meats
  • Owners who distrust long lists. Seven entries cover the label
  • Small breeds, with a Small Bite version of the same recipe

Worth watching

  • Oats and maize rule out any grain-free claim
  • No joint pack, prebiotics or botanicals

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
54.3/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs, the standard bag for medium and large and the Small Bite for small. The table puts a 15kg dog on 180 to 290 grams a day; settle by the waistline.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 54.3
  2. Salmon 54.1

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Clarity is what earns the place: a big printed salmon share, a full split and nothing behind a vague term.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon23%
  • Dried salmon13%Protein in concentrated form.
  • Salmon oil, salmon gravy6%, 2%Twice the oil of the standard bag.
  • Potato24%
  • Oats, maize13% maize
  • Beet pulp4%
  • Minerals, vitamins

The same panel as the standard bag: vitamins A, D3 and E with iron, zinc, manganese and iodine, all dosed.

Named ingredients

Salmon 44% (Including Freshly Prepared Salmon 23%, Dried Salmon 13%, Salmon Oil 6% & Salmon Gravy 2%), Potato (24%), Oats, Maize (13%), Beet Pulp (4%), Minerals, Vitamins
Against the range
Salmon
44%
41% on the standard bag.
Salmon oil
6%
3% on the standard.
Fat, dry matter
12.0%
10.9% on the standard.

The slightly richer of the two, cut for small mouths.

Both bags run the same seven-entry list: salmon with its workings shown, then potato, oats, maize, beet pulp, minerals and vitamins. Every animal ingredient is salmon. Potato and the two cereals carry the starch, so carbohydrate sits above the adult dry typical. The only difference is the salmon oil, and the kibble size.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

22%

Fat

11%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

23.9%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

52.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

38%

Added water

6%

Carbs

50.8%

Other

5.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.67 (RRP)
Pack
2kg Trial Bag, 4 x 2kg (same variety), 4 x 2kg (mixed varieties), 12kg Sack
A 15kg dog eats
180 to 290 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.86

Budget end of the market for a dry food, with the price running a little ahead of the analysis.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026