Skip to content
Off the Leash
Calibra Verve Adult Small Breed – Salmon & Herring

Calibra

Calibra Verve Adult Small Breed: Salmon & Herring review

70.7/100Excellent
DryAdult

The Verve formula shrunk for little mouths, in chicken and duck or salmon and herring, and both reach our Excellent band. Each is built meat led on one fresh meat and one dried concentrate. There is no grain in either.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Toy and small breed adults, with kibble size and amounts scaled to them
  • A choice of animal: a poultry version and a fish version on one pattern
  • Dogs fed grain free. Potatoes and pumpkin carry the starch
  • Fussy small eaters, helped by hydrolysed flavour ingredients

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil and chicken liver in both, so neither is fish free or fully chicken free
  • No added glucosamine or chondroitin, unlike the bigger Verve recipes

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small breed adults. If your dog needs joint support, plan for a separate supplement before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 70.7
  2. Chicken 70.3

All two Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

The two all but tie, so the choice is poultry or fish, with the fish version a whisker ahead.

What's in it
  • Herring protein32%Outweighs the fresh salmon on this label.
  • Fresh deboned salmon30%
  • Potatoes12%
  • Poultry fatAn unnamed bird in a fish recipe.
  • Pumpkin, peas, dried apple pulp4%, 4%, 2%
  • Yeasts, hydrolysed chicken liverliver 2%Chicken, even here.
  • Salmon oil2%
  • Kelp, rosehips, pineapple0.2% down to 0.1%
  • Prebiotics, Mojave yucca

Organic chelated zinc, iron, manganese, copper and selenium with a full vitamin suite, and the prebiotics carry printed doses.

Poultry fat and hydrolysed chicken liver on the list, so this fish recipe is not free of chicken.

Named ingredients

Herring protein (32 %), fresh deboned salmon (30 %), potatoes (12 %), poultry fat, pumpkin (4 %), peas (4 %), apple pulp dried (2 %), yeasts, hydrolysed chicken liver (2 %), salmon oil (2 %), kelp (0.2 %, Ascophyllum nodosum), rosehips dried (0.2 %), pineapple dried (0.1 %) prebiotics (mannan-oligosaccharides 150 mg/kg, β-glucans 120 mg/kg, fructo-oligosaccharides 100 mg/kg), Mojave yucca (100 mg/kg).
Against the range
Meat
Herring protein 32%, salmon 30%
Chicken 30%, duck protein 26%.
Hydrolysed poultry protein
None
6% on the chicken and duck.
Kelp
0.2%
Not on the chicken and duck.

The narrowly stronger scorer, and the natural pick for a small dog that fares better on fish than fowl.

Both versions pair a fresh meat at 30% with a dried concentrate from a second animal, over potatoes at 12%, pumpkin, peas and apple pulp, with no grain. Salmon oil, hydrolysed chicken liver and an unnamed poultry fat are on both labels. Carbohydrate is estimated at 36.1% and 39.4% of dry matter, under the 46.2% typical of adult dry food.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
379 kcal/100g
Protein

28%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

31.1%

Fat

17.8%

Fibre

2.8%

Ash

8.9%

Carbs

39.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

64%

Carbs

16%

Veg

6.4%

Oils

7.5%

Other

6.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.89 (RRP)
Pack
1.2kg, 6kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
140 to 175 g a day, 160 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.10

A genuinely small dog eats far less than our 15kg reference: the label suggests 80 grams a day at 5kg.

Premium end of the dry market, and a fair price for what is in the bag.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026