Skip to content
Off the Leash
Brit Care Dog Hair & Skin. Insect&Fish – —

Brit

Brit Care Dog Hair & Skin. Insect&Fish review

63.4/100Good
DryAdult

A coat recipe in our Good band that skips the farmyard meats and pairs insect protein with white fish. The label declares its fatty acids all the way down to EPA and DHA, which is rarer than it should be. Peas do a fair share of the work.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Itchy or dull-coated dogs, with EPA at 0.25% and DHA at 0.2% declared
  • Dogs that have worked through the common meats; insect protein is about as unfamiliar as it gets
  • The omegas in writing: omega 3 at 0.7%, omega 6 at 2.5%
  • Any size of dog, toys to giants

Worth watching

  • White fish, hydrolysed fish protein and salmon oil, so no use for a dog avoiding fish
  • Peas three ways, so plants carry some of the protein figure
  • Insect species not named

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63.4/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Before ordering, make sure fish is not on your dog's avoid list.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Brit Care Dog Hair & Skin. Insect&Fish 63.4

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

It earns its place on openness more than meat density, with carbohydrate sitting exactly at the typical adult kibble.

What's in it
  • Insects, dehydrated14%Water already out, so the figure survives the oven. A prior intolerance is very unlikely.
  • White fish, dehydrated14%
  • Yellow peas, green peas14% eachFibre and protein of their own.
  • Dried apple pulp, pea proteinPea protein tops up the protein figure from plants.
  • Coconut oil8%
  • Hydrolysed white fish protein4%Broken into small fragments for flavour and digestibility.
  • Brewer's yeast, salmon oil, linseed2% salmon oil, 2% linseedThe marine and plant omega 3s the coat case rests on.
  • Egg shellsAn old-fashioned but effective calcium source.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin, FOS, MOS, yucca, inulin0.02% down to 0.009%Prebiotics for the gut.
  • Milk thistle, rosemary, cloves, citrus, curcuma, inactivated Lactobacillus0.005% eachSeasoning, plus a heat-treated culture.

Fully dosed, with zinc at 100 mg per kilo, the trace element skin leans on hardest.

Named ingredients

Insects dehydrated (14%), white fish dehydrated (14%), yellow peas (14%), green peas (14%), dried apple pulp, pea protein, coconut oil (8%), white fish protein hydrolyzed (4%), brewer´s yeast, salmon oil (2%), linseed (2%), eggs shells, glucosamine (0.02%), chondroitin sulphate (0.015%), fructo-oligosaccharides (0.012%), mannan-oligosaccharides (0.012%), Mojave yucca (0.01%), inulin (0.009%), dried milk thistle (0.005%), dried rosemary (0.005%), dried cloves (0.005%), dried citrus (0.005%), dried curcuma (0.005%), Lactobacillus acidophilus HA - 122 inactivated (15x10 9 cells/kg).
Against the range

Dehydrated insects and white fish share the lead at 14% each, with no farmyard meat in the bag. Yellow and green peas match them at 14% each, and coconut oil, salmon oil and linseed carry the fats, with EPA and DHA printed on the pack.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
362 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.2%

Ash

7.2%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

27.8%

Fat

14.4%

Fibre

3.6%

Ash

8%

Carbs

46.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

36.2%

Carbs

37.9%

Veg

9.2%

Oils

10%

Other

6.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
Pack
1 kg, 3 kg, 12 kg
A 15kg dog eats
155 to 200 g a day, 180 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.90

Middle of the market for a dry food, though you pay a premium on what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026