Skip to content
Off the Leash
WorkingHPRs Adult – Salmon & Potato

WorkingHPRs

WorkingHPRs Adult: Salmon & Potato review

54.3/100Good
DryAdult

A three-recipe line for dogs out in all weathers, with a named animal at the top of every label and potato underneath. Every bag prints how much of its meat arrives fresh and how much dried, which few bags at this end of the shelf bother to do. All three sit in our Good band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Working, walking and never-still dogs that need a bowl to carry a full day
  • Owners who want one named animal, which the duck and the salmon both give
  • Dogs kept off cereal, on the duck or the fish recipe
  • Fish eaters, with salmon and trout leading two recipes
  • Multi-dog homes, as all three share the same simple construction

Worth watching

  • Oats and 13% maize in the Salmon & Potato, the one recipe with cereal
  • An unnamed blended fish meal in the fish recipe, so it cannot anchor a one-fish plan
  • Itch-Eeze at 0.3% on the fish label, with no word on what is in it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
54.3/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The duck label asks 160g to 265g for a dog of 10kg to 20kg; let the waistline settle any disagreement.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Fish 64.9
  2. Duck 62.3
  3. Salmon 54.3

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The fish reads strongest on our scoring, then the duck, then the salmon, but all three share a band, so your dog's palate gets the casting vote.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon23%
  • Dried salmon13%
  • Salmon oil, salmon gravy6%, 2%44% salmon in all, one fish throughout.
  • Potato24%
  • OatsThe only cereal in the line, with the maize.
  • Maize13%
  • Beet pulp4%
  • Minerals

Vitamins A, D3 and E with iron, zinc, manganese and iodine, each dosed.

Named ingredients

Salmon 44% (Including Freshly Prepared Salmon 23%, Dried Salmon 13%, Salmon Oil 6% & Salmon Gravy 2%), Potato (24%), Oats, Maize (13%), Beet Pulp (4%), Minerals
Against the range
Cereal
Oats and 13% maize
None on the other two.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
53.7%
Highest; 46.7% on the duck.
Protein, dry matter
23.9%
Lowest; 28.3% on the duck.
Energy
353 kcal per 100g
The most energy dense of the line.

The single-fish choice for a dog that handles some grain well.

Every label puts a named animal first and prints how much of it arrives fresh, dried, as fat or as gravy. Potato does most of the carrying underneath, from 24% to 36%, with beet pulp for fibre.

The duck and the fish recipes leave cereal out; the salmon adds oats and maize. Calcium runs from 1.63% to 2.07% of dry matter, comfortable adult levels throughout.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
353 kcal/100g
Protein

22%

Fat

10%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

23.9%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

53.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

38%

Added water

6%

Carbs

52.3%

Other

3.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.51 (RRP)
Pack
13.5 Kg, 15 Kg - promo: " off when you buy two 13.5 kg bags"
A 15kg dog eats
145 to 245 g a day, 195 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.68

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026