Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolfworthy 80/20 Original – —

Wolfworthy

Wolfworthy 80/20 Original review

77.4/100Excellent
DryPuppyAdult

The everything bowl, and it sits in our Excellent band. Five animals, egg and three named cuts of beef offal share the recipe, and each has its own percentage. Carbohydrate stays low even with sweet potato second on the list.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that thrive on variety
  • Owners who want real organ meat: beef liver at 5%, hearts and kidneys at 2.5% each
  • Lively dogs and hard workers, given 402 kcal per 100g and fat at 19%
  • A puppy alongside older dogs. Every stage is listed and calcium is declared at 1.41% of dry matter
  • Joints that could use help, with glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin all dosed

Worth watching

  • Too many animals for narrowing down a suspected trigger
  • Chicken first and chicken fat further down, so not for a chicken-sensitive dog
  • Fish in the bowl despite the chicken on the front

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. It is dense food, so weigh the scoop for the first few weeks.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Wolfworthy 80/20 Original 77.4

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Spreading 80% of a recipe across this many animals and still itemising each one is the harder build, and the label never takes the shortcut.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared chicken18%Most of its water goes in the oven.
  • Sweet potato16%The binder, and the largest non-meat entry.
  • Dehydrated chicken, dehydrated turkey15% and 7%Quietly carrying a lot of the recipe.
  • Salmon, trout, dehydrated salmon12%, 4%, 3.5%Long-chain omega 3 in serious amounts.
  • Beef liver5%Vitamin A, copper and B12.
  • Chicken fat, salmon oil3.5% and 3%
  • Beef hearts, beef kidneys2.5% eachNamed separately; heart brings taurine with it.
  • Free range eggs, chicken gravy2% each
  • Broccoli, spinach, carrot, seaweed1% down to 0.2%Real vegetables, not powders.
  • FOS, MOS, fruit, glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin1,925 mg/kg FOSThe fruit at 0.03% each is a flourish.

Every trace element as an amino acid chelate (zinc and iron at 48 mg, manganese 34 mg, copper 4 mg per kilo), with vitamins A, D3 and E.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Chicken (18%), Sweet Potato (16%), Dehydrated Chicken (15%), Freshly Prepared Salmon (12%), Dehydrated Turkey (7%), Freshly Prepared Beef Liver (5%), Freshly Prepared Trout (4%), Dehydrated Salmon (3.5%), Chicken Fat (3.5%), Salmon Oil (3%), Freshly Prepared Beef Hearts (2.5%), Freshly Prepared Beef Kidneys (2.5%), Freshly Prepared Free Range Eggs (2%), Chicken Gravy (2%), Broccoli (1%), Spinach (1%), Carrot (1%), Vitamins & Minerals (0.4%), Seaweed (0.2%), Fructooligosaccharides (1,925 mg/kg, 0.1%), Mannanoligosaccharides (170 mg/kg, 0.05%), Apple (0.03%), Cranberry (0.03%), Pear (0.03%), Bilberry (0.03%), Glucosamine (180 mg/kg), Methylsulphonylmethane (180 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg).
Against the range

One recipe carrying chicken, salmon, turkey, trout, egg and three cuts of beef offal, each named and measured, adding up to the 80% in the name. Sweet potato at 16% does the binding, and every trace mineral on the panel is chelated.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
402 kcal/100g
Protein

36%

Fat

19%

Fibre

2%

Ash

9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

39.1%

Fat

20.7%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

9.8%

Carbs

28.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

73.5%

Carbs

16%

Veg

3.3%

Oils

6.5%

Other

0.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.89 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg SKU 289385), 7.5kg SKU 289386) - plus a 60 g sample of this recipe sold as its own product (see the exclusions appendix). Every recipe is also offered on Subscribe & Save at 10 % off: (1.5 kg) / (7.5 kg).
A 15kg dog eats
135 to 180 g a day, 155 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.38

At 402 kcal per 100g the daily scoop stays small.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality in it.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Pala Original – —
85/100Outstanding

Pala

Original

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026