Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wellness Core Adult – Original Turkey With Chicken

Wellness Core

Wellness Core Adult: Original Turkey With Chicken review

70.7/100Excellent
DryAdult

Grain free, with a named animal at the head of every list and the fresh and dried shares split in print. The salmon and the turkey reach our Excellent band and the lamb sits a step back in Good. The three share one base, so the real decision is which animal suits your dog.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs kept off grain
  • Owners who like the fresh and dried meat given as two figures
  • Stiffening or heavier dogs. Glucosamine and chondroitin are printed at 100 mg/kg each
  • Rotation feeders: the base stays put and only the animal changes
  • A lower starch bowl, with estimated carbohydrate well under the adult dry norm in every recipe

Worth watching

  • Peas up to a fifth of the recipe, worth knowing for a dog that reacts to legumes
  • Salmon oil in the turkey as well as the salmon
  • No moisture declared, so dry matter rests on the usual kibble assumption

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults, with the salmon's guide starting at medium dogs and the turkey's stopping at 30kg. For a 20kg dog the labels ask 245 grams on the lamb and 255 on the other two.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Medium

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Ocean Salmon 71.2
  2. Original Turkey 70.7
  3. Lamb 64.1

Three recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A well built recipe repeated carefully three times, with no wrong turning among them, so protein preference should decide it.

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey, dehydrated turkey15%, 13%
  • Dehydrated chicken, chicken fat, chicken gravy14%, 6%, 5%Chicken at 25% in all: a two bird recipe.
  • Peas14%
  • Dried potatoes, potato protein
  • Beet pulp, linseed4%, 3%
  • Lignocellulose
  • Salmon oil1%Puts fish on a poultry label.
  • Carrots, apples, yeast extract, chicory root0.5% yeast, 0.5% chicory
  • Broccoli, spinach, tomatoes, blueberries, cranberriesA flourish; the recipe stands up without them.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin, yucca, mixed herbs100 mg/kg eachA working amount, printed. Herbs do the preserving.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper, manganese and iodine dosed; no taurine on this panel.

Named ingredients

Turkey 28% (Fresh Turkey 15%, Dehydrated Turkey 13%), Chicken 25% (Dehydrated Chicken 14%, Chicken Fat 6%, Chicken Gravy 5%), Peas 14%, Dried Potatoes, Potato Protein, Beet Pulp 4%, Linseed 3%, Lignocellulose, Salmon Oil 1%, Carrots, Apples, Yeast Extract (source of mannan-oligosaccharides) 0.5%, Dried Chicory Root (source of Fructo-oligo-saccharides and Inulin) 0.5%, Broccoli, Spinach, Tomatoes, Blueberries 0.01%, Cranberries, D-Glucosamine Hydrochloride 100 mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 100 mg/kg, Yucca Schidigera, Mixed Herbs (Dried Rosemary, Dried Turmeric, Dried Citrus, Dried Eugenia).
Against the range
Meat
28% turkey, 25% chicken
38% lamb; 32% salmon with 13% tuna.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
32.6%
The least of the three; 33.7% and 35.9%.
Size
Guide written for medium dogs, up to 30kg
The salmon starts at medium; the lamb covers all sizes.

The lowest-starch bag of the three, for a dog happy on poultry.

Every list opens with a named animal and prints its fresh and dehydrated shares separately, and no recipe carries grain. Peas are the main binder, up to a fifth of the recipe, with potato and potato protein alongside. Beet pulp, linseed at 3%, lignocellulose, and a prebiotic pair of chicory root and yeast extract at 0.5% each are shared. Glucosamine and chondroitin sit at 100 mg/kg apiece throughout. What changes is the animal, and with it whether fish turns up on the list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
352 kcal/100g
Protein

34%

Fat

16%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8%

Dry weight

Protein

37%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

32.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

48%

Added water

5%

Carbs

35.1%

Veg

4.8%

Oils

1%

Other

6.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
Pack
1,8 KG, 10 KG
A 15kg dog eats
205 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.02

About 205 grams a day for a 15kg adult fed to the label, at £1.02 a day.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and strong value for the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Wellness Core 95% – Beef With Broccoli
79/100Excellent
5 varieties

Wellness Core

95%

WetAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026